Mechanism of palmitic acid-induced diabetic endothelial dysfunction via O-GlcNAc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
MASAKI NOBUYUKI  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 集中治療部, 准教授 (00364795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 健  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 教授 (50231931)
高瀬 凡平  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 集中治療部, 准教授 (50518214)
井戸 康夫  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 助教 (50814133)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / O-GlcNAc / Palmitic acid / 血管内皮機能 / 動脈硬化 / 血管 / O-GlcNAc / パルミチン酸 / 糖尿病 / 血管内皮機能障害
Outline of Research at the Start
O-GlcNAcの前駆体である糖代謝ヘキソサミン経路の最終産物のUDP-GlcNAcは、糖(Glc)、アミノ酸(N)、脂肪酸(Ac)、核酸(UDP)から分子を構成され、栄養状態のセンサーといわれている。我々は血管内皮細胞への脂肪酸負荷でパルミチン酸のみが著しくO-GlcNAc修飾を上昇させることを発見した。これはパルミチン酸由来のアセチルCoAの増加以外に、ヘキソサミン経路の酵素が影響を受けて細胞内のO-GlcNAc接着が増加、または、分解が低下している可能性がある。よって、本研究ではパルミチン酸負荷時のヘキソサミン経路の制限酵素のタンパク /mRNAレベルの増減について十分な検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Palmitic acid administration method: O-GlcNAc modification after palmitic acid administration was dynamic, peaking at 5 hours and disappearing after 24 hours. Subsequent experiments were conducted at 5 hours after administration.
2. Comprehensive analysis of O-GlcNAc modified proteins: Immunoprecipitation profiling was performed with O-GlcNAc using a novel method of labeling. Umbilical cord vascular endothelial cells were cultured for 48 hours under normal glucose (5 mM), high glucose (30 mM), high glucose + palmitate load (100 mM, 5 hours), and ThiametG (1 μM) conditions and submitted to the contractor after protein extraction.In addion, collection of vascular endothelial cells from patients was performed to know O-GlcNAcylation of diabetics. A method was established to collect endothelial cells from the excess end of cardiac bypass grafts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性血管障害は高脂血症が加わるとさらに悪化する可能性があるが、明らかな機序はわかっていない。今回の研究ではパルミチン酸による細胞毒性が高血糖に加わることで、細胞のグルコサミン修飾(O-GlcNAc)が変化して悪化につながる可能性について研究を行った。パルミチン酸でどのような蛋白がO-GlcNAc修飾をうけるのか解析している段階である。