Pathogenetic role of ectopic lymphoid organs formed in IgG4-related vascular lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kanazawa Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Kasashima Fuminori  独立行政法人国立病院機構(金沢医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (90303304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 篤弘  独立行政法人国立病院機構(金沢医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (20242563)
松本 康  独立行政法人国立病院機構(金沢医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (20262579)
笠島 里美  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20444200)
尾崎 聡  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (40401921)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIgG4-related disease / IgG4-AAA / follicular helper T cell / reguratory T cell / Tertiary lymphoid organs / IgG4関連血管病変 / 濾胞性T細胞 / 3次性リンパ組織 / IgG4関連疾患 / 大血管炎 / 異所性リンパ組織 / 三次性リンパ組織
Outline of Research at the Start
IgG4-VDは新しい疾患概念であるため,その病因,病態については未だ不明な点が多い.近年,濾胞性T細胞は,濾胞内でB細胞の形質芽細胞への分化誘導を行い,各種自己免疫性疾患に関連する事が報告されている.動脈外膜に形成される異所性リンパ組織(ATLOs)がIgG4-VDに存在する事はこれまで報告されてきたが,その意義は不明であった.本研究では,IgG4-VDにおけるATLOsの数,分布や形状,ATLOs内の免疫細胞の分布や発現形式を解析する事により,ATLOsとIgG4-VDの病因,病態並びに病期の関連性を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgG4-AAA (typical IgG4-related vascular disease) was characterized by numerous, large, irregular-shaped arterial tertiary lymphoid organs(ATLOs), and higher numbers of Tfr and Tfh2 cells than Tfh1 cells were present compared to patients with other vascular diseases. The morphological abnormalities (in number, area, and form) of ATLOs in IgG4-AAA and the increased number of Tfr cells are closely related to the activity of IgG4-related disease, including the number of IgG4-positive plasmacytes and the degree of adventitial thickness. An increase in Tfr cells in IgG4-AAA was associated with ATLO formation. Increased Tfh17 cells were found in TKA, and aAAA and non-IgG4-IAAA were characterized by increased Tfh1 cells.IgG4-AAA should be positioned as adventitial vasculitis with predominant Tfr and Tfh2 cells, accompanied by the abnormal appearance of ATLOs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IgG4関連血管病変(IgG4-VD)は,血清IgG4高値や動脈外膜を中心としたIgG4陽性細胞浸潤を特徴とする炎症性動脈病変の新しい疾患概念である.IgG4-VDでは組織学的診断が困難な例があり,より確実な診断指標が求められている.本研究では,IgG4-VDにおけるTfr, Tfh2優位のT細胞サブセットは異常ATLOs形成およびIgG4-RDの活動性に関連する事が示唆された.IgG4-VDに特徴的なT細胞サブセットおよび形態学的に不整なATLOsは今後の組織診断においても有用である.