Development of an novel treatment for "Anticancer drug-induced cardiomyopathy" by utilizing the physiological effects of ghrelin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2023)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
TOKUDOME Takeshi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00443474)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗癌剤誘発性心筋症 / 心不全 / グレリン / ペプチドホルモン / ドキソルビシン / マウス / トラスツズマブ
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今の癌薬物療法の進歩は目覚ましい。しかし、抗癌剤は様々な頻度・重症度で心筋障害・心機能低下を引き起こすが、抗癌剤による心筋障害を根本的に予防・治療することは困難である。申請者の研究テーマは「グレリンの循環器疾患への治療応用」であり、これまでに心筋梗塞・心肥大・心不全モデルに対するグレリンの治療効果について多くの知見を発表した。グレリンはラット胃から発見された「摂食亢進作用・成長ホルモン分泌促進作用・骨格筋量増加作用」等を有するホルモンである。本研究の目的は、「グレリンの生理作用を応用した、抗癌剤による心筋障害の画期的治療薬を開発すること」である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Doxorubicin (DOX) is an anticancer drug used in the treatment of malignant lymphoma and breast cancer. Ghrelin is a peptide hormone synthesized in the stomach and has effects of stimulating feeding and the secretion of growth hormone and IGF-1. In this study, we examined the effects of ghrelin administration on cardiac function in a mouse model of doxorubicin-induced cardiomyopathy. As a result, 3 weeks of ghrelin administration (200 μg/kg/day by subcutaneous injection) suppressed doxorubicin-induced cardiac dysfunction as assessed by echocardiography. These results suggest that ghrelin may have a protective effect against doxorubicin-induced cardiomyopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、癌薬物療法は飛躍的な発展を遂げた。一方で抗癌剤は様々な頻度・重症度で、心筋障害・心機能低下を引き起こす。このため、昨今「Onco-Cardiology:腫瘍循環器学」という学問分野が立ち上がった。ドキソルビシン(DOX)は、悪性リンパ腫・乳癌等の治療に用いられている抗癌剤だが、不可逆的な心毒性を来すことがあり、癌ではなく心不全で亡くなる患者が存在する。よってDOX誘発性心筋症に対する画期的な治療法・予防法が望まれている。本研究は生体内で恒常的に産生されているペプチドホルモンであるグレリンが、DOX誘発性心筋症の予防的効果を有する可能性を示したものであり、その学術的・社会的意義は大きい。