Clarification of novel sympathetic nerve-independent pathophysiological interactions between heart and brain in cardiac remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Otani Kentaro  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究室長 (50470191)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords周産期心筋症 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 心肥大 / 授乳 / 臓器連環 / 心臓リモデリング / アルドステロン / 炎症細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
生体における動的恒常性は、内分泌、神経、免疫、循環システム等を介した相互作用的な複雑な臓器間機能ネットワーク(臓器連環)により維持されている。先般、我々は心臓ナトリウム利尿ペプチドの受容体GC-Aを欠損したマウス(GC-A-KO)が、授乳期に周産期心筋症様の心不全を呈することを見出した。また、GC-A-KOにおける周産期心筋症の病態形成メカニズムの解析から、心臓リモデリングにおいて脳-心臓間に交感神経非依存的な未知の臓器連環が存在する可能性を見出した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that mice lacking guanylyl cyclase-A (GC-A-KO), a receptor for atrial and brain natriuretic peptides, exhibit the severe postpartum cardiac hypertrophy and cardiac dysfunction like postpartum cardiomyopathy (PPCM). The elevated plasma aldosterone level in lactating GC-A-KO and the disappearance of lactation-induced cardiac hypertrophy in GC-A-KO by the inactivation of neural aldosterone receptor depict that the neural aldosterone system might be involved in the lactation-induced cardiac hypertrophy. However, the underlying mechanisms remains unclear. The aim of this study was to clarify the mechanisms of lactation-induced cardiac hypertrophy in GC-A-KO, especially focusing on the novel pathophysiological interactions between brain and heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周産期心筋症は心疾患既往のない女性が妊娠後期から産褥期にかけて心不全を発症し、拡張型心筋症に類似した病態を呈する疾患であり、疾患特異的な診断および治療法は未だ存在しない。これまでの一連の研究の結果、周産期心筋症の発症機序が少しずつ明らかになりつつある。今後、本研究成果を基にした周産期心筋症に対する疾患特異的な診断・治療法の開発が期待される。