Molecular regulation mechanisms of immune checkpoints by macrophages in IPF-related lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sekine Ikuo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10508310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 雅之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00198582)
鈴木 絢子  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00770348)
鈴木 穣  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
鈴木 敏夫  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70771856)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特発性肺線維症 / 肺癌 / マクロファージ / 免疫チェックポイント / VISTA / LAMP3 / シングルセル解析 / 肺構成細胞 / シングルセル発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性肺線維症(idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis: IPF)の病態形成においてはマクロファージ活性化が重要な役割を担うと考えられている。一方でIPFは肺癌を高率に合併し、IPFと肺癌の発生/進行機序は類似している点が多い為、申請者はIPF疾患特異的マクロファージによって癌の悪性化制御が行われているのではないかという仮説を立てた。
本研究では、シングルセル解析、条件特異的ノックアウトマウスを駆使して、マクロファージ免疫チェックポイント分子の病態形成における役割とその制御機構を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the role of macrophage immune checkpoints in IPF-associated lung cancer. Single-cell RNA sequencing and spatial omics analysis of human lung cancer samples yielded only biased results due to a noticeable imbalance in lung constituent cells. Analysis with Pulmosphere generated from human lung samples suggested that VISTA (V- domain Ig- containing Suppressor of T cell Activation) was located in the downstream of Thromboxane-Prostanoid Receptor signaling. In lung cancer spheres generated from lung cancer cells, noncancerous epithelial cells, lung fibroblasts, and macrophages isolated from human lung cancer samples, knockout of macrophage VISTA did not alter the number or proliferative potential of lung cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初想定したIPF合併肺癌の病態におけるVISTAの役割は確定的に示すことは出来なかった。そのため、我々は肺線維症と肺癌の両方の病態を促進する抗原提示細胞のcomponentとして候補に挙がっていたLAMP3 (lysosomal associated membrane protein 3)に研究の軸足を移すことにした。IPF合併肺癌の病態は複雑で、完全解明までの道のりは未だ遠いが、その一つの道筋は得られたと考えている。