Project/Area Number |
20K08512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前野 敏孝 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00436297)
須永 浩章 足利大学, 工学部, 講師 (10760077)
松井 弘樹 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (20431710)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 遊離脂肪酸 / α1-アンチトリプシン / 肝臓 / 肺気腫 / Elovl6 / αアンチトリプシン / 脂肪酸 / アンチトリプシン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らはElovl6欠損マウスにおいて喫煙による気腫化が増悪すること、このマウスではα1-アンチトリプシンの肝臓における発現と血中濃度が著明に低下することを見出した。本研究では、Elovl6による脂肪酸組成バランス変化が肝臓でのα1-アンチトリプシン産生と肺での作用に与える影響を検討することで、肝臓を標的とした新たな肺気腫の病態メカニズムを解明し新規の予防・治療戦略を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether changes in fatty acid composition associated with deletion of Elongation of long chain fatty acid member 6 (Elovl6) affect the protein dynamics of α1-antitrypsin and the serpinA1 gene expression in the liver. Consequently, knockdown of Elovl6 into hepatocytes and changes in fatty acid composition affect gene expression and extracellular secretion of α1-antitrypsin, leading to reduced blood levels in systemic and liver-specific Elovl6-deficient mice. was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、Elovl6の欠損に伴う脂肪酸組成の変化が、肝臓でのserpinA1遺伝子、α1-アンチトリプシンタンパクの動態にどのように影響するかを検討した。その結果、肝細胞へのElovl6のノックダウンおよび脂肪酸組成の変化がα1-アンチトリプシンの遺伝子発現および細胞外分泌に影響し、これにより全身および肝臓特異的Elovl6欠損マウスにおける血中濃度の低下を引き起こす可能性が示唆された。したがって、肝臓での脂肪酸バランス変化が血中のα1-アンチトリプシン活性を制御することで肺疾患の発症・進展に起因することが示唆され、肺気腫の新たな治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。