Role of TRPV2 in antigen-induced airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yuko Maezawa  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00724923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 裕史  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00322024)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアレルギー性気道炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
気管支喘息患者では気温変化や大気汚染物質等の刺激により急性増悪をきたすが、その分子メカニズムは依然不明である。本研究では物理化学刺激を感知する侵害刺激受容体であるTRPV2に着目し、喘息におけるその役割の解明を研究目的とした。具体的には、アレルギー性気道炎症におけるTRPV2の詳細な発現解析、細胞種特異的TRPV2欠損マウスにおける気道炎症の解析、TRPV2により制御される遺伝子の網羅的な探索などを行う。さらにTRPV2及び関連遺伝子発現と喘息の病態指標とを照らし合わせることで新規治療法の開発に向けたさらなる病態解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The precise mechanisms of antigen-induced airway inflammation is not fully clarified. I aimed to determine the role of TRPV2 in antigen-induced airway inflammation. For this purpose, I analyzed the expression patterns of TRPV2 in the mouse airways under HDM-induced acute/chronic inflammation and found that TRPV2 expression was seen in inflammatory/non-inflammatory cells such as CD4+ T cells, CD11b+DC, ILC, eosinophils, ILCs and airway epithelial cells. The expression levels were also maintained in chronic phase. Next, I aimed to determine the role of TRPV2 in airway inflammation using inflammatory/non-inflammatory cell-specific TRPV2 gene deletion models. For this purpose, I tried to construct inflammatory/non-inflammatory cell-specific TRPV2 gene deficient mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気管支喘息の標的特異的治療法としてIgEやTh2サイトカイン特異的抗体製剤が重症例に限定して使用される一方で、軽症例から重症例までに共通して治療薬の中心となっているのは依然としてステロイドやβ2受容体刺激薬といった非特異的治療法であり、病態の解明に基づいたさらなる治療法の開発が求められている。気管支喘息の病型のうち最も有病率の高いアレルギー性喘息の機序の解明は、アレルギー性鼻炎や結膜炎など即時型アレルギーの病態を共通とする疾患の解明にも寄与するため、社会的意義が高いと考えられる。今回焦点を当てたTRPV2に関する知見は未だ少なく、アレルギー疾患のさらなる解明に寄与するものと考えられる。