Development of Novel Therapies Targeting Apoptosis Resistance Factors in ALK-rearranged Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Shinji  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (90565384)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsALK肺がん / アポトーシス / STAT3 / ALK融合遺伝子 / 肺がん
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ALK融合遺伝子陽生肺がんにおける次世代型ALKチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬(ALK-TKI)に対するアポトーシス抵抗性因子を解析し、次世代型ALK-TKI投与下でも、がん細胞が生存するメカニズムを明らかにする。さらに、アポトーシス抵抗性を克服し得る阻害薬と次世代型ALK-TKIとの併用効果をin vitro及びin vivoで検証し、マウスにおける忍容性を確認し、ALK肺がんの治癒を目指した併用治療を臨床試験へ導出できるデータを得ることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study focused on developing novel therapeutic strategies targeting apoptosis resistance factors in ALK-rearranged lung cancer. Through functional genomic screening using small guide RNA libraries, we discovered that the treatment-induced adaptive survival of ALK-rearranged lung cancer cells is predominantly dependent on STAT3 activity following ALK inhibition. Inhibiting STAT3 significantly suppressed the adaptive survival of these cancer cells by enhancing ALK inhibition-induced apoptosis. In a xenograft study, the combination of YHO-1701 (a STAT3 inhibitor) and alectinib markedly suppressed tumor regrowth after treatment cessation, achieving near-complete tumor remission compared to alectinib alone. These findings provide new insights into the development of combined therapeutic strategies targeting apoptosis resistance factors in patients with ALK-rearranged lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALK融合遺伝子陽性の肺がん(ALK肺がん)患者にALKチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬(ALK-TKI)は奏効するが、ほとんどの場合、腫瘍は残存してがん細胞が生存し、数年の経過で多様な耐性を獲得して増悪するため、耐性後の治療が困難である。本研究では、ALK-TKI投与下でALK肺がん細胞が生存する機構を見出し、STAT3に対する選択的阻害薬の併用によりALK肺がん細胞をほぼ死滅させられることを実験的に明らかにした。臨床試験での検討が必要であるが、肺がん患者の予後改善に寄与できる可能性がある。