Investigation of host immunity and development of novel immunomodulatory therapies for severe and refractory respiratory tract infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shindo Yuichiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (60608884)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重症肺炎 / 術後肺炎 / 肺非結核性抗酸菌症 / 肺MAC症 / 免疫機能障害 / 免疫細胞疲弊 / 免疫療法 / 感染免疫 / 重症呼吸器感染症 / COVID-19 / 難治性呼吸器感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者の先行研究で国際的に初めて明らかにした適切な抗菌治療を受けた肺炎患者における死亡リスク因子は自然・獲得免疫機能低下との関連が報告されており、免疫賦活療法の適応となる患者の存在が示唆される。しかし、免疫賦活療法として具体的に何を?いつ?使えばよいかについては答えが現在ない。
本研究は、主に重症肺炎患者検体を用いて予後良好/不良群の免疫状態とその経時的変化の違いを明らかにすることで、IL-7を基軸とした免疫賦活療法の投与対象候補者と投与タイミングを探索するとともに、確立してきた動物モデルを用いて有効性の機序をより明確化し将来の臨床試験への基盤をつくることを目的として行われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed using blood samples from patients with severe or refractory respiratory infections including pneumonia and non-tuberculous mycobacterial infection (NTM). In community-acquired pneumonia patients with poor outcome, activation markers on T cells were increased, compared to those with good outcome. However, co-stimulatory molecule expression was decreased in patients with poor outcome. In NTM patients, co-inhibitory molecule expressions were increased compared to healthy controls (HCs). Expression patterns of transcription factors regarding cell proliferation and cytokine production differed between NTM patients and HCs. Furthermore, immune cell functions in NTM patients tended to be declined as disease duration became longer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、最初の侵襲が大きい(感染が重症あるいは外科手術の侵襲度が高い)とその後に免疫細胞疲弊が起こりやすく、またMACのように病原体自体が比較的弱毒の場合は罹病期間が長いほど免疫細胞疲弊を来しやすい傾向がみられた。これらは重症・難治性呼吸器感染症患者の新たな免疫療法ストラテジーを構築するうえで学術的に重要な知見であり、予後不良となる患者を救命するための治療に繋がる社会的意義もある知見である。