Overcoming resistance to molecular targeted drugs targeting cancer stem cells and senescent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tachihara Motoko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (40448626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 善博  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 名誉教授 (20291453)
山本 正嗣  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40542139)
小林 和幸  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (50403275)
永野 達也  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80624684)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺がん / ALK-TKI / 幹細胞 / 老化細胞 / がん幹細胞 / 非小細胞肺がん / 形質転換 / 小細胞肺がん
Outline of Research at the Start
具体的にはALK-TKIでもDTPsと呼ばれる耐性クローンが誘導されるかをまず確認する。次に、がん幹細胞の表面マーカーのひとつであるCD133を用いて、DTPsよりCD133 high/lowの細胞群に分離し、①CD133 high群の細胞集団ががん幹細胞の特性を有すること、②CD133 low群の細胞集団が細胞老化を起こした細胞の特性を有することを検討し、それぞれ、ウィザフェリンAと糖代謝阻害剤により細胞死を誘導することができるかを確認する。また、幹細胞を神経内分泌細胞に分化させる因子が何かについてまで明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug tolerant persisters (DTPs) remaining after EGFR-TKI administration are considered to be one of the causes of drug resistance. ALK-TKIs are also known to develop drug resistance several years after treatment. We have revealed that stem cell markers CD133 and SOX-2 and senescent cell marker BCL-2 are expressed in tissues transformed by ALK-TKI. Therefore, it is suggested that the transformation, which is important as a resistance mechanism of molecular-targeted drugs, is generated from the differentiation of lung cancer consisted of cancer stem cells to neuroendocrine tumors. Therefore, this research was conducted to clarify the this hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DTPsにはがん幹細胞と老化細胞が含まれており、形質転換を起こしたがん細胞もDTPsのプロファイルを示すことを明らかにした。現在のところ、耐性株を標的とした薬剤開発が進んでいるが(Nature. 462:1070-4,2009)、未だ十分な成果は得られておらず、耐性株の出現を防止する治療法の開発も進んでいないのが現状である。これまでDTPsを標的とした治療戦略は存在せず、DTPsの解析についてもほとんどなされていない。この研究を通じて肺がんの発生機序の解明と肺がん死の克服が可能になると考えられる。