Selection of bone marrow ALDH bright cells for treatment of pulmonary fibrosis focusing on changes in bone marrow characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Taku  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (90643792)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAldehyde dehydrogenase / ALDH / 線維化 / 細胞治療 / 骨髄 / 肺線維症 / 酸化ストレス / 性差 / aldehyde dehydrogenase / 骨髄幹細胞 / 間質性肺炎
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、様々な疾患に対して動物実験での有効性が確認された骨髄aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH)高発現細胞 (ALDHbr)の投与が、ヒト臨床試験で有効性を示さなかった原因を検証することを通じて、肺線維症に対して真に治療効果のある骨髄ALDHbr集団を明らかにすることを目的とする。
「疾患によって骨髄細胞の性質は変化する」という新たな視点に立ち、健常マウスと疾患マウス骨髄ALDHbrの性質および治療効果を確認する研究を計画している。本研究は、ヒト肺線維症を始めとした難病に対する新たな細胞治療への発展が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we found the following 3 points.
1) Intravenous administration of bone marrow-derived ALDH-high expressing cells (ALDHbr) improves murine pulmonary fibrosis, 2) female-derived ALDHbr are more resistant to oxidative stress than males and have a higher therapeutic effect, and 3) antioxidant stress is an important mechanism by which bone marrow-derived ALDHbr improves fibrosis.
Since improvement was confirmed by administration during the fibrotic phase, ALDHbr is a promising cell therapy tool for clinical application to human pulmonary fibrosis that has already developed. On the other hand, gender differences in efficacy were evident. The fact that past clinical trials using ALDHbr did not show the expected effect from mouse experiments might be due to differences in efficacy by sex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてLin―/ALDHbr治療により、ブレオマイシンの投与で発生する活性酸素種 (ROS)が抑制され線維化が抑制されるメカニズムを明らかとした。今日までいまだ有効な治療法のない肺線維症は、女性より男性に多く認められる。本研究によって得られた性差は、これらヒト臨床における性差と関連がある可能性がある。また、過去のALDHbrを用いた臨床試験においてマウス実験から期待されたほどの効果が認められなかったのは性差による効果の違いが関与している可能性があり、ドナーおよびレシピエントの性別に注意を払うことで過去に有効性を示すことができなかったALDHbr治療を再度見直す必要がある。