Targeting HSP47 for the treatment of pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Mukae Hiroshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80253821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 義正  長崎大学, 先端創薬イノベーションセンター, 教授 (90280700)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHSP47 / 肺線維症 / 肺線維芽細胞 / コラーゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性肺線維症は予後不良の難治性疾患であり、コラーゲンの過剰な集積が病態形成において重要である。コラーゲンの合成において必要不可欠な分子シャペロンであるHeat Shock Protein 47 (HSP47) が肺線維化の機序と病態形成に密接に関与しており、治療ターゲットとして注目されている。しかし、HSP47をターゲットとするための有用なバイオマーカーや、HSP47の発現や機能を抑制する低中分子化合物に着目した薬剤の開発は進んでおらず、本研究ではHSP47抑制効果をもつ薬剤のスクリーニングおよびバイオマーカーの研究により新規肺線維化抑制薬の開発を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted basic research on the development of drugs for pulmonary fibrosis targeting Heat Shock Protein 47 (HSP47), and constructed a screening system to evaluate the interaction between HSP47 and collagen molecules. The screening was conducted using a library of original compounds and marine microorganism extracts from Nagasaki University. In this process, we succeeded in obtaining hit compounds from the synthetic compound library, but no fibrosis inhibitory effect at the cellular level was observed. On the other hand, some hit extracts were obtained in the screening of the marine microorganism extract library, and we are still synthesizing and optimizing the hit compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Heat Shock Protein 47 (HSP47) をターゲットとして、肺線維症治療薬開発の基盤研究を行った。現在新規治療薬の開発が求められている肺線維症において、独自のスクリーニング系を用いて、大学独自の化合物、海洋微生物抽出物から治療薬として有望な新規化合物が得られた。今回の研究の結果は、難治で知られる肺線維症に対してHSP47をターゲットとした画期的な治療法の開発に繋がる社会的意義がある。