Project/Area Number |
20K08523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamata Hirofumi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (60528545)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肺炎球菌肺炎 / 肺炎球菌性肺炎 / Sectm1a / 好中球 / 気道上皮細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肺炎球菌により引き起こされる肺炎は市中肺炎の原因として最も頻度が高く、近年の抗菌薬やワクチンの開発にもかかわらず、とりわけ高齢者や糖尿病、慢性閉塞性肺疾患などの基礎疾患を有する人々においてしばしば重症化し致命的となることもある。このような現状から、より優れた抗菌薬の開発だけでなく、いかに生体が肺炎球菌を排除し、その身を守っているか、より細部にわたり解明することは新たな治療戦略の構築に貢献しうると考えられる。 本研究では、気道の上皮細胞が産生するSectm1aというサイトカインが、肺の免疫系細胞に作用し、肺炎球菌感染に対する免疫反応を調整する機序を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this project is to elucidate the mechanism through which neutrophils migrate into the lung, mediated by epithelial-derived Sectm1a. In this study, we use Secmt1 knockout mice. We found that Sectm1a have significant effect on a specific lymphocyte subset, which regulates neutrophil migration. We are keeping on working to elucidate the more detailed mechanism of this effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最も市中肺炎のなかで頻度が高く、糖尿病や肺気腫など基礎疾患のある患者においてしばしば重症化する肺炎球菌肺炎の病態をより詳細に解明し、抗菌薬に加えたあらたな治療薬、治療戦略の開発につなりうる研究である。