Novel pulmonary fibrosis therapeutic strategy targeting TGF-beta inducible gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Lei Xiao-Feng  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (00595069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金山 朱里  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10338535)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺線維症 / 細胞外マトリックス / TGF-β / 接着斑分子 / 肺線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
Hic-5と肺疾患関連の報告はなされてないが、予備的な結果ではヒト肺線維化組織のHic-5免疫染色結果において、Hic-5は正常組織と比較し間質に著しく発現上昇していることが明らかとなっている。またマウスモデルの予備的な結果でも、肺線維化マウスモデルでは野生型と比較してHic-5欠損マウスで腺房細胞脱落及び間質線維化が著しく抑制されることが判明した。マウス肺線維芽細胞の培養ではHic-5欠損では線維芽細胞の活性化が抑制された予備データも得られた。以上のことから、Hic-5の肺線維芽細胞活性化制御を介した肺線維症など難治性疾患発症への積極的な関与を想定し、新規肺線維化治療標的分子としての可能性を探る
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrosis is an intractable disease characterized by damage to organ parenchymal cells accompanied by chronic inflammation and abnormal accumulation of extracellular matrix such as collagen. There is still no effective treatment for idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, which is characterized by a short survival time from diagnosis, and the molecular basis for the development of therapeutic agents is still needed. We have identified H2O2-inducible clone 5 (Hic-5, also known as TGF-β1i1) as a regulatory molecule of fibroblast activation during liver fibrosis. In this study, we focused on the function of Hic-5 in lung fibrosis. The results suggest that Hic-5 is a potential new drug target for pulmonary fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線維化疾患は慢性炎症を伴って臓器実質細胞が損傷され、コラーゲンなどの細胞外マトリックスの異常蓄積を特徴とする難治性疾患である。診断から短い生存期間が問題となる特発性肺線維症に対する有効な治療法は乏しく、治療薬の開発に向けた分子基盤の解明が必要とされている。本研究では肺線維化における新規創薬ターゲット分子を見出し、積極的な線維化疾患創薬シーズの開発に必須の分子基盤の一端を明らかにした。