Identification of pathogenic effects of IgA in respiratory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Suzukawa Maho  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (20453699)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIgA / レセプター / ANXA2 / サイトカイン / 気管支平滑筋細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 気道上皮細胞 / 肺線維芽細胞 / 呼吸器
Outline of Research at the Start
IgAは生体内において1日当たり最も大量に産生される免疫グロブリンであり、粘膜で重要な生体防御機構を形成していると考えられている。本研究はIgAの呼吸器疾患に対する病原性作用とその機序を明らかにし、IgAをターゲットとした治療介入の可能性を探求することを目的とする。本研究では呼吸器疾患モデルマウスを用いてIgAの生体内の作用を明らかにし、遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、その責任細胞、責任分子までも明らかにする。これまでIgAは生体防御に欠かせない保護的分子として捉えられているが、本研究でIgAの病原性作用とその作用機序を明らかにできれば、新規の病態解明につながり、将来的には新規治療法につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine the pathogenic effects of IgA on respiratory diseases.
IgA in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid was elevated in mouse models of asthma and IPF. We found that IgA enhanced cytokine production from airway smooth muscle cells and vascular endothelial cells, and published our findings in an English journal. Using airway epithelial cell lines and immunoprecipitation, we identified a novel IgA receptor, ANXA2, and found that ANXA2 contributed in part to the enhanced cytokine production from airway epithelial cells by IgA, which was published in an English journal. This study suggests that IgA may exert pathogenic effects on respiratory diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を含め、当研究室ではこれまでにIgAが呼吸器構成細胞を活性化することを系統的に明らかにしてきた。これまでIgAの生体保護的な役割には注目されてきたが、病原性役割について明らかにした本研究データの蓄積は世界的にも見当たらず、独自のものである。さらに今回IgAに対する気道上皮細胞上の新たなレセプターを同定し得た。本研究成果から、IgAおよびANXA2が呼吸器疾患の新規治療標的となる可能性が想起され、意義深い研究になったと考えている。