Elucidation of the lncRNA-mediated mechanism underlying the onset and progression of lung cancer associated with interstitial pneumonia and development of biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Nobuyuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (30353460)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / 間質性肺炎 / LncRNA / RNA-seq / Exosome / 間質性肺炎合併肺癌 / lncRNA / エクソソーム / バイオマーカー / 非コードRNAネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
間質性肺炎と肺癌は高率に合併し、共通の発症・進展機構が示唆されているが、不明な点が多い。一方、エクソソームで高発現する長鎖非コードRNA(lncRNA)は、肺癌の浸潤・転移、肺の線維化に関わる上皮間葉転換を制御するが、間質性肺炎合併肺癌との関連は報告がない。
本研究ではLncRNAシーケンス解析を用い、間質性肺炎合併肺癌の間質性肺炎と肺癌の病変で共通の発現変化を示すlncRNAを特定し、lncRNAの標的分子と非コードRNAネットワークの同定から、間質性肺炎合併肺癌の発症・進展機構を解明する。更に末梢血エクソソームのlncRNA発現解析から、間質性肺炎合併肺癌の早期診断・治療マーカーを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extracted total RNA from lung cancer and surrounding interstitial pneumonia tissues of three patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) with interstitial pneumonia and lung cancer and surrounding normal lung tissues of four patients with NSCLC without interstitial pneumonia after surgical resection. In RNA-seq analysis using the total RNAs, both lung cancer and surrounding interstitial pneumonia in NSCLC with interstitial pneumonia showed concordant and significant differences in 392 long non-coding RNA (lncRNA), microRNA, and mRNA expression levels compared with lung cancer and surrounding normal lung in NSCLC without interstitial pneumonia. Among the genes exhibiting differential expression, we focused on 96 RNAs as novel clues for a similar pathogenic mechanism of lung cancer and interstitial pneumonia. Of the RNAs, 17 lncRNAs were employed for expression analysis in exosomes to establish a biomarker for the pathogenesis and progression of NSCLC with interstitial pneumonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で同定した間質性肺炎合併非小細胞肺癌の間質性肺炎と肺癌で共通に発現変化を示す長鎖非コードRNA(lncRNA)群は、間質性肺炎合併非小細胞肺癌特有の発症・進展に関与すると考えられ、lncRNAの機能解析から間質性肺炎合併非小細胞肺癌の新規発症・進展機構の解明が可能となる。さらに、間質性肺炎合併肺癌患者末梢血液中エクソソームにおけるlncRNA発現解析結果から構築しているlncRNAセットは、間質性肺炎合併非小細胞肺癌の発症等を予測する因子となり得る。本研究の成果は、早期診断、治療が困難な間質性肺炎合併非小細胞肺癌に対する新たな治療薬及び低侵襲なバイオマーカーの開発へ結びつくと考えられる。