Development of novel lung injury therapies based on the regulation of lung tissue stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Endo Motoyoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40398243)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺損傷 / eR1 / 組織幹細胞 / basal stem cell / 組織修復 / 癌幹細胞 / 肺癌 / RUNX1
Outline of Research at the Start
肺組織の急速な破壊が進む肺損傷疾患では、肺組織の修復・再生を促進させることが重要である。組織修復と再生には組織幹細胞が重要であることが報告されているが、呼吸器における組織幹細胞に関しては未だ不明な点は多い。Runx1は造血幹細胞のマスター遺伝子であるが、近年Runx1の発現を活性化するエンハンサーRunx1+24mCNE:eR1が発見され、eR1の活性化が様々な組織の組織幹細胞のマーカーとなりうることが報告された。本研究では、肺組織におけるeR1活性化細胞が肺組織幹細胞である可能性について検討し、eR1活性化細胞の制御を応用した新規肺損傷治療法開発にむけた基盤研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
eR1 is an enhancer that regulates the expression of Runx1 and is known to be activated in various tissue stem cells. In this study, we analyzed the relationship between eR1 expressing cells in the lung and tissue stem cells. We found that eR1-positive cells in the lung are expressing CD44, OCT4, and SOX2. We also found that eR1-positive cells are dormant at the basement membrane periphery under normal conditions. However, eR1-positive cells proliferated and differentiated when lung injury was occurred. These results suggest that eR1-positive cells in the lung may be one of the lung tissue stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性肺炎の急性増悪期やALI/ARDSなどの肺損傷では、肺組織の急速な破壊が進んでおり、肺組織の修復・再生の促進はその治療において極めて重要である。また、組織修復には組織固有に存在する組織幹細胞の制御が重要であることが知られている。本研究では、Runx1の発現を制御するエンハンサーeR1を発現している細胞が肺組織幹細胞である可能性を見出した。eR1発現細胞の制御は新たな肺損傷治療法開発につながると考えられる。