16S rRNA-based metagenomic analysis of the microbiota in chronic airway infection observed in primary ciliary dyskinesia and its clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所
Principal Investigator
Keicho Naoto  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 副所長, 副所長 (80332386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土方 美奈子  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 生体防御部, 部長 (90332387)
森本 耕三  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 抗酸菌部 細菌科, 研究員 (40511879)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原発性線毛機能不全症候群 / 鼻腔NO測定 / 遺伝子検査 / 電子顕微鏡検査 / 副鼻腔気管支症候群 / 不妊 / 原発性線毛不全症 / びまん性汎細気管支炎 / メタ16S解析
Outline of Research at the Start
他疾患として診断されている原発性線毛不全症(primary ciliary dyskinesia; PCD)が多い現状がある。
臨床的に何をマーカーとして鑑別すべきか、また、どうして一部のPCDは緩徐に進行し、成人期に診断されるのか、また何を指標に治療を進められるのか。
喀痰中のメタ16S解析を行い、さらに電子顕微鏡(EM)上、典型的な異常を示すPCD患者、HLA-B*5401を有する患者、それ以外の気管支拡張症患者由来の喀痰材料と対比しつつ、臨床疫学情報、各種検査情報との相関を合わせて、嫌気性菌、抗酸菌、真菌ゲノムを含む下気道由来の微生物叢の多様性、分布の特徴を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary ciliary dyskinesia (PCD) is a rare genetic disorder mainly caused by abnormalities of the structural and functional components of motile cilia. A large deletion of the DRC1 gene accounts for about half of the PCD cases in Japan. Because of the disruption of mucociliary clearance in the airway epithelium, PCD is associated with chronic airway infection, and elucidation of its pathogenesis is important for the control of the disease. In this study, amplicon-based microbiome analyses of bacterial and fungal flora in the sputum samples from PCD patients revealed the diversity and distribution of microbiota in their lower respiratory tract; bacteria that were characteristic of DRC1-deficient cases are expected to contribute to future understanding of the pathogenesis of the disease in Asian countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年に我々の研究チームが見出したDRC1大規模欠失アレルは、日本人の主要なPCD原因変異であるだけでなく、最近、韓国からも同様な報告が見られる。このDRC1遺伝子異常によるPCDの詳細な病態解析は、アジアに見られる慢性上下気道感染症の病態解明、診断、治療に大きく貢献し、今後、遺伝子検査を含む早期診断体制の確立、患者や家族に対する適切な遺伝カウンセリング、さらに難病指定による医療費の助成、新規治験の推進などの施策を後押しするものと期待される。