Usefulness of CXCL10 as a biomarker for pulmonary MAC disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Moro Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (40509452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 俊範  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (40361919)
番場 祐基  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00908931)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords肺MAC症 / CXCL10 / CXCL-10 / IP-10 / IP10 / 非結核性抗酸菌 / 肺非結核性抗酸菌症
Outline of Research at the Start
肺MAC 症は近年増加傾向にあるが、疑い例において喀痰検体が得られず、診断基準に沿った確定診断に至らない場面が多く経験される。また、確実な効果を期待できる治療法が確立されていないことから、長期にわたる管理が必要とされるが、病勢を評価する客観的な指標を欠いたまま、その後の治療方針が各々の主治医の判断に任されている実情がある。
これに対し、
① MAC特異抗原刺激によるCXCL10遊離試験は肺MAC症の診断に有用である。
② 血中CXCL10濃度は肺MAC症の重症度を反映し、治療効果判定、治療開始と終了の判断に有用なバイオマーカーである …という仮説を立て、基礎と臨床の両面から研究計画を立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had the opportunity to measure serum concentrations of 38 types of liquid factors in 27 cases of pulmonary MAC disease. The results showed that serum concentrations of CXCL10 (or Interferon gamma-induced protein 10: IP-10) were significantly elevated in the fibrocavitary type (FC type), which is considered a poor prognostic factor for pulmonary MAC disease, and furthermore, it showed a significant correlation with BMI,CRP levels. CXCL10 is produced by monocytes, vascular endothelial cells, and fibroblasts in response to interferon (IFN) γ stimulation and acts as an inflammatory chemokine significantly involved in the in vivo behaviour of acid-fast bacteria. In pulmonary MAC disease, it was suggested to be deeply involved in the pathogenesis, including chronic inflammation, nutritional deficiency, and progression of pulmonary lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺MAC (M.avium complex) 症は近年増加傾向にあるが、疑い例において喀痰検体が得られず、診断基準に沿った確定診断に至らない場面が多く経験される。また、確実な効果を期待できる治療法が確立されていないことから、長期にわたる管理が必要とされるが、病勢を評価する客観的な指標を欠いたまま、その後の治療方針が各々の主治医の判断に任されている実情がある。今回の成果からCXCL10は、肺MAC症の病勢を反映する指標として、実臨床における今後の発展が期待される。