Research on a new mechanism of metal-induced occupational asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Maiko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (20401979)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気道平滑筋細胞 / 気管支喘息 / ニッケル / コバルト / インターロイキン6 / OGR1 / デキサメサゾン / ニッケル(Ni) / コバルト(Co) / 金属 / 職業性喘息 / サイトカイン / スロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
気道平滑筋細胞(ASMC)は細胞外からの刺激を受けて収縮するだけでなく、IL-6などを分泌し、炎症調節細胞の役割を有する。また、ASMCはCTGFなどの分泌を介して、肥大・増殖し、気道リモデリングに関与する。
ニッケル (Ni)、コバルト (Co)は、職業性喘息の原因となる代表的な金属であるが、本研究ではNi、Coがプロトン感知性受容体であるOGR1を介してASMCを刺激し、IL-8、IL-6、CTGF分泌を促進、難治性喘息に関与する好中球性炎症や気道リモデリングを惹起し、職業性喘息の発症に関わるという仮説を提唱する。併せてOGR1が好中球性気道炎症を制御する創薬のターゲットになる可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted to explore the pathogenesis of occupational asthma, a form of bronchial asthma that is seen in people who work with metals.
They found that stimulation of human bronchial smooth muscle cells with low to high concentrations of nickel, cobalt, iron, manganese, zinc, and chromium enhanced the production of IL-6, a factor that induces airway inflammation involved in refractory asthma. IL-6 production was regulated at the transcriptional level of IL-6. OGR1, an acid-sensing receptor, was involved in the sensing of nickel and cobalt stimulation. Dexamethasone treatment inhibited the increased IL-6 production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気管支喘息の本態は、慢性の気道炎症であるが、アレルギー疾患に関与する2型免疫反応を介する炎症においては、吸入ステロイド薬や抗体製剤に奏功する。治療抵抗性の難治性喘息は、喘息患者全体の4~5%を占めるとされているが、2型炎症以外の機序が示唆されている。
アレルギー反応を介さずに直接炎症を惹起する機序を解明したことは、これまで有効な治療がなく、症状をコントロールできなかった難治性喘息患者に対して、新たな有効な治療方法が開発される一助になると考えられる。