| Project/Area Number |
20K08545
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Takeshi 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90275066)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武山 廉 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (00339003)
原永 修作 琉球大学, 病院, 特命准教授 (10381237)
寺田 二郎 千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任教授 (20400898)
原 悠 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (70806299)
迎 寛 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80253821)
堀田 信之 横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50616448)
桂 秀樹 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (20277213)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ガイドライン / 血痰 / 喀血 / 非結核性抗酸菌症 / 気管支拡張症 / 肺癌 / 急性気管支炎 / 急性上気道炎 / 喀痰 / 膿性痰 / 抗菌薬 / 原因菌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本呼吸器学会から2019年4月に上梓された「咳嗽・喀痰の診療ガイドライン2019」は、喀痰診療に関しては、世界初のガイドラインとなった。しかし、喀痰診療についての臨床データが乏しいため、全体として推奨エビデンスが低い状態になっている。したがって、今後のガイドライン改訂に向けて、喀痰診療についてのエビデンスの構築が不可欠である。本研究は、本ガイドラインの喀痰に関する内容のうち、①喀痰の性状と原因疾患、②血痰・喀血の原因、③急性気管支炎における喀痰の膿性化に対する抗菌薬投与の実態について、臨床研究を実施し、これらを検証することにより、喀痰診療においてより正確な情報提供を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a retrospective, multicenter study targeting patients who presented with hemoptysis or bloody sputum over the past three years at tertiary care hospitals, university hospitals, and primary care outpatient clinics, and investigated the underlying causes of these conditions. At core hospitals and university hospitals (n = 556), the causes were bronchiectasis (102 cases, 18.3%), lung cancer (97 cases, 17.4%), and NTM infection (89 cases, 16.0%) (Respir Investig. 2024;62:395-401). In primary care clinics (n = 231), the causes were acute bronchitis in 91 cases (39.4%), acute upper respiratory tract infection in 34 cases (14.7%), and bronchiectasis other than NTM in 29 cases (12.6%) (Respir Invest. 2025;63:156-162). In Japan, the causes of hemoptysis and bloody sputum were primarily acute respiratory infections in primary care clinics, whereas bronchiectasis, lung cancer, and NTM were the most common causes in core hospitals and university hospitals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本呼吸器学会が発表した「JRS咳嗽・喀痰診療ガイドライン2019」は, 喀痰診療に関する世界初のガイドラインである. しかし,血痰・喀血の原因については英国の一般診療所での報告のみであり,日本での報告はなかった. 本研究の目的は, 本ガイドラインの改訂に資する情報を収集し, データを確立することであり, 我々の本邦における血痰・喀血の原因疾患に関する報告は2025年4月に改訂された「JRS咳嗽・喀痰診療ガイドライン2025」に掲載された.