Elucidation of factors associated with steroid insensitivity in obese asthmatic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
To Masako  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90595597)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 肥満 / 体脂肪率 / ステロイド抵抗性 / 酸化ストレス / 急性増悪 / 糖化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
気管支喘息治療は著明な進歩をとげたが、今なおコントロールに難渋する重症喘息患者が5~10%存在する。このような患者に対する新たな治療戦略の開発が急務である。肥満を有する重症喘息は注目を集めている喘息フェノタイプのひとつである。肥満の病態が喘息重症化に関与していることが知られているが、その詳細な機序は十分に解明されていない。本研究では、肥満者の血清中で増加がみられる蛋白に注目し、肥満を有する喘息患者におけるステロイド治療感受性の低下および重症化の機序を解明する。ひいては、肥満を有する重症喘息患者の新規治療のためのシーズを見出すことをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the steroid sensitivity of asthmatic patients with high body fat percentages and identify obesity-related factors that affect steroid sensitivity. We measured steroid sensitivity on peripheral blood mononuclear cells. Asthmatic patients with high body fat percentages had reduced steroid sensitivity compared to those with normal body fat percentages. Furthermore, in these patients, steroid sensitivity was correlated with the frequency of severe acute exacerbations and systemic oxidative stress levels. Therefore, it is suggested that the decreased steroid sensitivity in asthma patients with high body fat percentages is related to the exacerbation of asthma and that obesity-related systemic oxidative stress may be involved in the decreased steroid sensitivity. Furthermore, our ex vivo investigation using peripheral blood mononuclear cells revealed that metformin has the potential to restore steroid sensitivity through suppression of oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は気管支喘息の重症化因子であることが臨床的に認識されており、また肥満合併喘息患者はステロイド治療への反応性が低下していることも知られている。しかし、その機序および対策についてはまだ十分なデータが得られていなかった。本研究では、高体脂肪率を有する喘息患者におけるステロイド感受性低下の機序として、肥満由来の全身性酸化ストレスの関与を明らかにした。また本研究の結果から、メトフォルミンは、酸化ストレス抑制を介して、高体脂肪率を有する喘息患者のステロイド感受性を回復させる可能性が示唆された。これらの結果は、肥満合併喘息患者の病態解明および新しい治療薬の開発の一助となることと考えられる。