Analysis of driver gene mutations in pulmonary alveolar proteinosis associated with myelodysplastic syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Haruyuki  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (30406970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田澤 立之  東京医科歯科大学, 学生支援・保健管理機構, 教授 (70301041)
竹内 志穂  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70422277)
中田 光  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (80207802)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺胞蛋白症 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 遺伝子変異 / トリソミー / ドライバー遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
肺胞蛋白症の90%以上は抗GM-CSF自己抗体陽性の自己免疫性PAPだが、抗GM-CSF自己抗体陰性の続発性PAPは8%程度とかなり稀な疾患である。続発性PAPの6割は骨髄異形成症候群に合併した続発性PAPで著しく予後不良である。この疾患では1番染色体転座と,8番染色体トリソミーに骨髄染色体異常が集中しており、これらの染色体にはMYCやTETなどの癌化に重要な遺伝子があり、発症との関連が示唆される。
本研究では10例のMDS-SPAPにおいて全エクソーム解析を行い、変異のあるドライバー遺伝子を絞り込み、ターゲットシークエンスによりさらに30例以上についてターゲット遺伝子変異を確定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the driver gene mutations of alveolar proteinosis secondary to myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) in order to elucidate the etiology and pathogenesis of this disease. Because the disease under study is a rare lung disease, the number of new cases available for analysis was unexpectedly low for the three-year period 2020-2022, due in large part to the pandemic of COVID-19. However, analysis of genetic mutations in 13 MDS-SPAP cases was performed and 21 genetic mutations were identified. Of these, U2AF1 and ASXL1 were found in 31% (4/13), followed by TET2, ZRSR2, and STAG2 in 23% (3/13). These are also found as genetic mutations in MDS itself without SPAP, but U2AF1 is about 6-8% frequent in MDS. Therefore, U2AF1, which is associated with RNA splicing, was considered a possible candidate driver gene for MDS-SPAP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
稀少肺疾患であるMDS-SPAPを対象にした集学的研究は少ない。MDS-SPAPは生存期間中央値17か月、2年生存率42%と著しく予後不良な疾患である。これまで我々の研究から、続発性PAP診断時の%DLcoが50%以下、ステロイド治療下が死亡リスク因子として予後予測因子は解明してきたが、病因につながる研究が求められてきた分野である。そのため、今回の研究において症例数は十分ではなかったが、MDS-SPAPのドライバー遺伝子変異の候補はU2AF1を筆頭に、エピジェネシス制御に関わるASXL1が病因に関連している可能性が示唆された結果は、今後のさらなる研究に繋がる成果にはなったと思われる。