Immunomodulatory effects of biologics for asthma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Norihiro Harada  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10465065)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 生物学的製剤 / 好酸球 / タイプ2炎症 / 免疫調節 / メポリズマブ / ベンラリズマブ / デュピルマブ / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
喘息に対する生物学的製剤がもたらす治療効果や副作用に関してのデータはあるものの、生物学的製剤が生体内に及ぼす影響、とくに免疫に及ぼす変化はあきらかではない。本研究においては、生物学的製剤の投与前後の喘息患者の検体を用いて、末梢血単核球・白血球のフローサイトメトリーに加えシングルセルRNAシーケンスと皮脂RNAの解析を行い、各生物学的製剤が人体に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、喘息患者病態の解明、各生物学的製剤に対する新規バイオマーカーや喘息に対する新規治療標的分子による治療を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the immunomodulatory effects of biologics for severe asthma patients in vivo were analyzed with a focus on peripheral blood lymphocyte fractions. The results of one year of treatment with each of mepolizumab, benralizumab, and dupilumab showed different behavior of peripheral blood lymphocytes in each. Each also showed differences in factors predicting the effectiveness of patients. Each formulation has different mechanisms - IL-5 inhibition, induction of apoptosis in eosinophils, and IL-4/IL-13 inhibition, respectively - and these differences may be reflected in their different in vivo effects. Clarification of these differences is expected to elucidate the mechanisms constituting asthma pathology and elucidate the functions of eosinophils and cytokines in the human organism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メポリズマブとベンラリズマブは好酸球を標的とした製剤である。前者はタイプ2炎症マーカーが高く、非タイプ2炎症マーカーが低い症例でより有効であった可能性がある。一方、後者は非タイプ2炎症を司るTh17細胞が多い症例でより有効であった可能性が示唆された。Th17のTh2炎症への修飾はTh2炎症を増強し、ステロイド抵抗性を付与する可能性がある。生物学的製剤の適応のある喘息症例はステロイド抵抗性を有していることが多く、この結果は、生物学的製剤のステロイド抵抗性改善効果について解析を進める契機となった。ステロイド抵抗性喘息の克服はすなわち喘息の克服にほかならず、この目標に向けてさらなる研究を実施する。