Identification of the respiratory microbiome associated with lung cancer by comprehensive genomic profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Miyanaga Akihiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00591281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清家 正博  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30366687)
野呂 林太郎  日本医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50366738)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺癌 / microbiome / 遺伝子解析 / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内細菌叢をはじめとするマイクロバイオームは、がん免疫療法に対する奏効や耐性のメカニズムの調節において重要な役割を果たしている。
本研究では、肺癌患者において16SリボソームRNA遺伝子解析により下気道のマイクロバイオームを検証し、肺癌と関連性のある細菌叢の存在を明らかにする。それらの肺マイクロバイオームの微小環境下での役割や免疫チェックポイント阻害剤(ICI)の治療効果との関連性を詳細に研究し、肺癌の発癌や転移に関わるメカニズムを探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to verify the significance of respiratory microbiomes in non-small cell lung cancer in Japanese patients and to apply them to novel diagnostic markers. We performed 16s ribosomal RNA gene analysis in tumor and non-tumor tissues of 50 non-small cell lung cancer surgical specimens by next-generation sequencing and identified candidate genes. Among the candidate microbiomes, we focused on Acidovorax and validated it using digital PCR. We found that Acidovorax was particularly present in lung cancer patients with COPD comorbidity and TP53 mutant (p<0.05). Our results indicate that Acidovorax may be involved in COPD comorbidity lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌は、近年分子標的薬やICIの登場により治療方法の進歩が著しいが、更なる治療成績の向上のためには、発癌機序の解明、早期診断が非常に重要である。そのため早期診断および治療標的となるバイオマーカーが求められている。これまで本邦では肺癌と肺microbiomeの関連性を検討した報告はなく、日本人肺癌コホートで、これらのmicrobiomeが発癌や癌の進展に関与しているかを検証することは、極めて重要である。肺microbiomeの発癌の機序の解明および制御により、発癌、癌の進展を抑制可能となれば、肺癌撲滅に寄与でき、社会的に高く求められている重要な研究課題と考える。