Development of a new non-invasive pulmonary oxygen diffusing capacity measurement device under resting breathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Hiromasa  東北大学, 事業支援機構, 教授 (90361162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒澤 一  東北大学, 事業支援機構, 教授 (60333788)
色川 俊也  東北大学, 事業支援機構, 教授 (70375179)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺拡散能 / 呼吸機能 / 肺生理 / 酸素拡散能 / 拡散能 / ガス交換 / 酸素肺拡散能 / 呼吸機能測定機器
Outline of Research at the Start
酸素肺拡散能は呼吸機能評価において重要な測定項目であるが、酸素肺拡散能測定が困難であることから、一酸化炭素を代替指標とした拡散能を肺拡散能力として用いてきた。しかし、一酸化炭素による肺拡散能測定の標準的な方法である1回呼吸法では、被検者の呼吸努力や息止めなどの協力が必須であり、協力が望めない場合は測定できないこと、高齢者や呼吸器疾患患者への負担は大きいことなどが、測定上の課題として挙げられてきた。本研究では、安静呼吸で非観血的に測定可能な肺酸素拡散能測定機器の開発するものであり、酸素拡散能を直接、そして安静呼吸下、非観血的に測定できることは、臨床運用において有益性が高いものといえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a method for measuring lung oxygen diffusing capacity under resting breathing, which had been difficult to measure, and developed a device for measuring pulmonary oxygen diffusing capacity during quiet breathing. For the measurement of pulmonary oxygen diffusing capacity, a method was constructed to calculate the change in oxygen uptake during a single inspiration under multi-stage oxygen concentration loading. In order to control the inspiratory gas, we incorporated a demand valve into the inspiratory circuit and developed a device that can measure exhaled gas volume, exhaled O2, and exhaled CO2 in real time. The base gas is room air or 30% O2 gas, and the load gas is 40% O2, 60% O2, and 80% O2 gas. The measurement specification was to inhale the load gas once when the breathing during inhalation of the base gas stabilized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸素O2の肺拡散能は、ガス交換能を評価する指標であるが、測定が困難なため、一酸化炭素COを指標とした肺CO拡散能を代替指標として用いてきた。しかし、CO拡散能はO2拡散能を示していないこと、COはO2運搬に影響をあたえること、現在測定方法として一般的に行われている1回呼吸法は被検者の協力が必要であること、低肺機能では正しく測定できないこと、など問題が指摘されていた。本研究機器の開発により、被検者の協力を必要とせずに、O2拡散能を実臨床で評価することが可能となり、COを使用しないことから、呼吸器状態の悪い患者にも測定が可能となり、急性期の病態評価・治療にも役立つものと考えている。