Molecular mechanisms on how alveolar epithelial cells respond to exogenous stress in COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Naoya  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10633670)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 組織幹細胞 / COPD / 肺胞II型上皮細胞 / 幹細胞 / 肺胞上皮II型細胞 / ストレス応答機構 / 細胞間相互作用 / クロスプレゼンテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
独自に開発したヒト肺構築細胞分離法を用いて、COPD肺より肺胞上皮幹細胞である肺胞II型上皮細胞を分離し、ストレス環境下における増殖能・分化能を解析する。
II型細胞のniche細胞として知られる肺線維芽細胞、血管内皮細胞の疾患肺における幹細胞支持機能を解析する。
II型細胞のMHC class I依存性cross-presentationによる細胞傷害性T細胞活性化を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) is an intractable respiratory disease that causes progressive airflow limitation due to the destruction of airways and alveolar structures caused by long-term inhalation of toxic substances, mainly tobacco smoke. In this study, we isolated alveolar epithelial type II cells (type II cells), which are known as stem cells of alveolar epithelial cells, and aimed to establish a three-dimensional culture system. A co-culture system with fibroblasts was performed, and the sphere-forming ability of type II cells was improved by the use of a Rho kinase inhibitor. Immunohistochemical studies were performed using healthy and COPD lung tissue, and the percentage of stem cell type II cells was decreased in COPD lung tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独自性は、新規開発したヒト肺組織細胞分離法を用い、これまで明らかにされていなかったヒト疾患肺組織におけるII型細胞の幹細胞性維持機構を分子レベルで解明できることが期待される点にある。さらに、II型細胞と線維芽細胞との共培養や、遺伝子発現解析を通して、COPD病態における多様な肺細胞ネットワークの一部が解明され、これまでの研究とは次元の違う精度の機能解析が期待される。