The Role of Metabolic Reprogramming-Induced Cell Differentiation in the Development of Pulmonary Fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Yosuke  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30633177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 幸雄  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (80272194)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺線維症 / ミトコンドリア / 線維芽細胞 / 代謝リプログラミング / ミトマウス / 乳酸 / 細胞分化
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性肺線維症(Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis: IPF)は、進行性の肺の線維化をきたす予後不良の疾患である。IPFの進展には、肺の上皮、マクロファージ、線維芽細胞の分化異常が重要な役割を担う。活性酸素種(Reactive Oxygen Species: ROS)や乳酸などの細胞内代謝産物は、細胞の分化を調節する役割を担う。ミトコンドリアは、代謝様式の制御を通じて、細胞の分化と肺線維症の病態形成に関わることが示唆されるが、その役割は明らかでない。本研究では、ミトコンドリアを中心とした代謝ネットワークの機能解析を通して、IPFの新たな病態メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria plays a crucial role in regulating intracellular metabolism, and loss of mitochondrial function has a profound effect on cell function by altering metabolic pathways. We conducted this study to elucidate the role of mitochondria in lung fibrosis using mito-mice with impaired mitochondrial function due to mutations in the mitochondrial genome. Lung fibrosis induced by bleomycin was enhanced in Mito mice. In lung fibroblasts from Mito mice, TGF-β1-induced differentiation into myofibroblasts was enhanced, accompanied by activation of metabolic pathways required for collagen biosynthesis. Mitochondria may contribute to the development of lung fibrosis by inducing metabolic reprogramming and pathological differentiation in fibroblast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、肺線維化の病態においては、ミトコンドリアの機能障害を含め、様々な老化と関連した細胞形質の存在が知られていたが、ミトコンドリアが肺線維化で担う独自の役割は不明であった。本研究はミトマウスを用いることにより、ミトコンドリア機能障害が、単独で肺の線維化進展に寄与すること、線維化と関連した線維芽細胞の分化を誘導すること、を初めて明らかにした。本研究を礎として、ミトコンドリアを標的とした肺線維症の新たな診断・治療方法の開発が進展することが期待される。