Development of molecular targeted therapy for pulmonary squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takiguchi Yuichi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30272321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太和田 暁之  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10596159)
椎葉 正史  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (20301096)
新井 誠人  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30396684)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords扁平上皮がん / 肺扁平上皮がん / 口腔扁平上皮がん / 唾液腺タイプ腫瘍 / 腺様囊胞がん / 粘表皮がん / 唾液導管がん / 唾液腺タイプがん / 腺様のう胞がん / 上皮間葉移行 / EPSTI1 / 口腔がん / 肺がん / 分子標的治療 / 頭頸部扁平上皮がん
Outline of Research at the Start
肺扁平上皮がん(肺SCC)に対する分子標的治療は未確立であるが、既に他臓器がんで示されているようにnon-driver標的に対するアプローチも重要であり開発の余地は十分残されている。遺伝子発現を修飾し、さらに上皮-間葉移行などの初期耐性機序を解除した条件で増殖能、薬剤感受性などのフェノタイプ分析を行うことにより、効率良く治療標的を探索する方法を開発する。また、標的遺伝子発現を修飾させた系においてPCRアレイを行うことにより、肺SCC、口腔SCCに共通・特異的なシグナル伝達ネットワークを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In comparing human lung squamous cell carcinoma cell lines with human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines, it was revealed that the EPSTI1 gene is under-expressed in lung cancer while overexpressed in oral cancer. This gene, when overexpressed in lung cancer, led to decreased cell proliferation, while its suppression in oral cancer showed similar effects. Analysis of salivary-type malignant tumors indicated characteristic treatment approaches and prognoses depending on different histologic types, highlighting the importance of understanding the clinical disease concept of SGTCs and the necessity for new treatment development through organ-crossing research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
扁平上皮がん、およびまれな唾液腺タイプがんを臓器横断的に遺伝子発現パターンを解析し、共通する遺伝子が原発臓器によって異なる役割を果たしていること、場合によっては原発臓器の違いによって腫瘍増殖において正反対の方向に働くことを明らかにした。一方、まれた唾液腺タイプがんの研究では、全身の多くの臓器に発生しうるが、臓器によって組織型の分布や治療法、予後に特徴があることが示された。こうした臓器横断的アプローチは新しい治療法開発において基礎的資料となることが期待される。