Project/Area Number |
20K08562
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Yokota Masaya 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (70721950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 繁 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30822051)
岩田 有史 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (90436353)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 気管支喘息 / 気道上皮細胞 / STAT3 / SCD1 / 喘息 / アレルギー性気道炎症 / 炎症記憶 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
気管支喘息は、アレルギーにより慢性的に気管支が炎症を起こす疾患である。複数の疫学研究により、過去に発作を起こしていることと、強い発作が強く相関することが示されている。このことは一旦起こったアレルギー性炎症により、炎症が治まった後も発作を生じやすい状態が記憶されていることを示唆している。一方、近年の研究は気道上皮細胞(気管支等の内側を覆う細胞)がアレルギー性の炎症を起こすのに重要な働きを持つことを示した。以上のことから、本研究では気道上皮細胞が炎症を記憶する能力を持ち、その“炎症記憶”が治りにくい喘息の病態に関与すると仮説を立て、“炎症記憶”のアレルギー性炎症における役割、その仕組みを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Airway epithelial cells (AECs) play a crucial role in the induction and development of allergic inflammation through the development and activation of immune cells, including type 2 helper T cells and type 2 innate lymphoid cells. However, the role of STAT3 expressed in airway epithelium is largely unknown. We have shown that STAT3 and its downstream, SCD1(stearoyl-CoA desaturase 1)in airway epithelial cells, play an important role in suppressing allergic airway inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アレルギー性気道炎症における上皮細胞STAT3の役割として、SCD1を介した炎症抑制という新たな知見を示し、喘息の新規治療標的を見出した点で大きな意義がある。