Immunogenic cell death by cytotoxic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2022)
Kanazawa University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Kazuo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30272967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽根 崇  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (30420334)
木村 英晴  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (40444202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫原性細胞死 / アポトーシス / 細胞老化 / オートファジー / シスプラチン / ペメトレキセド / パクリタキセル / カルレティキュリン / HMGB1 / EGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺癌 / Kras変異陽性肺癌 / 細胞障害性抗癌薬
Outline of Research at the Start
研究は3点からなり、①in vitro, in vivoにおけるICDの誘導能の評価、②抗原提示細胞への影響 ③臨床検体を用いたICDと臨床像との関連の評価からなる。特に臨床検体を用いてICDを評価することで、抗癌剤とICIの併用療法の基礎的な理解を深める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated cell death induced by antineoplastic drugs using cultured lung cancer cell lines. In this study, we found that cytotoxic anticancer drugs do not induce immunogenic cell death, but that different mechanisms were discovered and followed by different pathways during cell death. Cisplatin directly induces apoptosis, whereas pemetrexed does not, suggesting a different mechanism. A combination of cisplatin and pemetrexed was shown to suppress cell senescence. These results indicate that various types of cell death are induced, and are thought to be useful in selecting future immunotherapy combinations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において細胞障害性抗癌薬は免疫原性細胞死をもたらさないが、細胞が死に至る過程で様々なメカニズムが働き、異なった経路をたどることが判明した。シスプラチンは直接的にアポトーシスを誘導するが、ペメトレキセドでは直接的にはアポトーシスを誘導せず異なった機序が示唆された。パクリタキセルでは細胞老化を抑制することが示された。多様な細胞死が誘導されることが示され、今後の免疫療法との併用の選択に有用と考えられる。