Investigating the role of mucin in pulmonary fibrosis-associated microbiota dysbiosis using MUC5B overexpressing mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Gabazza Esteban  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00293770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 雅昭  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10202201)
竹下 敦郎  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10830490)
安間 太郎  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80773887)
小林 哲  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20437114)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細菌叢 / 細胞死 / corisin / 肺線維症 / ムチン / MUC5B / 抗線維化剤 / 予後 / 急性増悪 / 肺内細菌叢 / 細胞死因子 / TGFbeta1 / 抗コリシン抗体 / トランスジェニックマウス / MUC5Bタンパク / TGFΒ1 / アポトーシス / 細胞死誘導因子 / 急性肺障害 / コリシン / 成長因子 / ブレオマイシン / ムチン過剰発現 / 肺疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
肺内細菌叢とMUC5B遺伝子の単塩基多型であるrs35705950は特発性肺線維症の病態形成に関与していることが示されているが、その機序は未だ不明である。本研究の目的はヒトMUC5Bの単塩基多型の過剰発現マウスを用いて肺線維症マウスモデルを作製し、in vivo 実験によってMUC5Bの過剰発現による肺内細菌叢のアンバランスが肺線維症の病態形成に関与するかを検討する。さらに、肺特異的ヒトTGF-beta1とMUC5Bの単塩基多型の遺伝子系を有する二重トランスジェニックマウスにおいてもMUC5Bの過剰発現による肺内細菌叢のアンバランスが肺線維症の発症機序に関与するかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-wide linkage study has shown that patients with a single nucleotide polymorphism (rs35705950) of MUC5B have a 20-fold increased risk of developing idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis. Recently, it has been reported that microbiota dysbiosis in the lungs is involved in the progression of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis. Therefore, in this study, we used MUC5B overexpression transgenic (TG) mice and wild-type mice to examine the characteristics of microbiota in the lungs and its involvement in the pathogenesis of pulmonary fibrosis. As a result, we found that the expression of corisin, a microbiota-derived cell death inducer, was high in MUC5B-TG mice and wild-type mice with pulmonary fibrosis and that it was involved in the promotion of inflammation and the pathogenesis of pulmonary fibrosis. Furthermore, we also found that anti-corisin monoclonal antibody had an inhibitory effect on pulmonary fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、肺線維症マウスモデルを用いて、細菌由来細胞死誘導ペプチドが肺線維症の病態形成に関与することと抗corisinモノクローナル中和抗体が治療薬として有効であることを明らかにした。本研究で得た結果は抗肺線維化剤の開発につながる可能性があり、社会的意義が高いと考えられる。