| Project/Area Number |
20K08565
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Yodoya Noriko 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40525367)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 一男 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (20181828)
西村 有平 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30303720)
澤田 博文 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30362354)
三谷 義英 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60273380)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 肺高血圧 / トランスクリプトーム / 創薬 / 動物モデル / 炎症 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 新生内膜形成 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
肺動脈性肺高血圧(PAH)は、予後不良の難治性の疾患であり、近年の治療薬の開発により予後の改善が認められる。しかしこれらの治療で疾患の治癒は得られないため、新たな治療標的が必要である。PAHの閉塞性血管病変では、新生内膜病変で異常増殖する細胞の由来や内膜病変形成に至る分子機序は不明である。本研究では、血管病変の新生内膜病変の有無という点で、特徴の異なる動物モデルを用い、遺伝子発現パターンの違いに着目し、新生内膜をターゲットとした新規治療の開発を目的とする。研究の知見は、PAH患者さんに治癒をもたらす新たな治療法の開発に繋がると考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to identify target genes by comparative analysis of transcriptomes in the lungs of rat PAH models with different vascular lesions. From the analysis, differentially expressed genes (DEGs) were selected, and a weighted gene network analysis of co-expressed genes in commonly altered DEGs was performed to identify candidate target genes related to neointima formation in pulmonary hypertension. As a result, cell adhesion molecule A and inflammation-related molecule B were identified. Inflammation-related molecule B-deficient rats were generated and phenotypically analyzed. Molecule B knockout rats showed reduced survival and severe pulmonary vascular lesions in monocrotaline-induced rats. Molecule B was shown to be important in maintaining the proliferative and differentiation state of vascular smooth muscle.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺動脈性肺高血圧(PAH)は、予後不良の難治性の病態であり、近年のプロスタサイクリン系、エンドセリンレセプター拮抗薬、ホスホジエステラーゼ5型阻害薬などの治療薬の開発により予後の改善が認められるが、これら薬剤の血管病変退縮効果は示されておらず、生涯にわたり治療を継続する必要があり、医療経済的な負担も大きな課題である。PAHの閉塞性血管病変の退縮に至る新たな機序に基づく治療の開発へ繋がる成果であり、将来的に、本疾患を罹患する患者さんへの大きな利益となると考えられる。