The role of glycosylation in airway epithelium in the pathogenesis of bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Momi Hiroaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90794157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 博雅  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30264039)
高木 弘一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (40707866)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 自然リンパ球 / 糖鎖修飾 / 好中球性炎症 / オゾン / フコシル化 / 糖鎖 / IL-22
Outline of Research at the Start
気管支喘息の治療は大きく進歩したが、適切な治療を用いてもコントロール不能な患者が存在し、その病態解明や新規治療法の開発が重要である。本研究では気道上皮においてILC3が誘導する糖鎖修飾に着目し、気管支喘息の病態における役割を解析する。以下の仮説に基づき研究を進める。健常者では気道内のILC3が産生するIL-22により気道上皮は糖鎖修飾を受け、恒常性が保たれる。一方、喘息患者では好酸球によるIL-22シグナル阻害で、外部抗原に対する気道上皮のバリア機能が阻害され病態が悪化する。本研究はILC3が誘導する糖鎖修飾を介した、新しい概念による病態解明を目指し、新規治療法の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of refractory bronchial asthma by focusing glycan modification changes in airway epithelial cells by type 3 innate lymphocytes (ILC3). Regarding glycan modification of airway epithelial cells, we analyzed exosomes derived from airway epithelial cells, and showed that the glycan structure expressed on the exosome matches the glycan structure of the derived cell. In addition, since ILC3 in asthma is involved in neutrophilic inflammation, we analyzed the pathophysiology of asthma by creating asthma model mice that cause neutrophilic inflammation and studied the involvement of ILC3 in the severity of asthma. This study suggests that glycosylation in airway epithelial cells is involved in the pathogenesis of asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喘息難治化の病態の一つに、好中球性炎症が関わっていることが示されている。今回の研究において、好中球性炎症を伴う喘息について、新たにILC3や気道上皮細胞における糖鎖修飾などの関与が示唆されている。更に研究を進めることでこの機序が明らかになれば、難治性喘息における新規治療標的の開発につながる可能性がある。