Loss of lung microbiome diversity and immune mechanisms of pulmonary surfactant proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kuronuma Koji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40563250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 充史  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00768939)
千葉 弘文  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40347175)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺サーファクタント / 自然免疫 / 肺マイクロバイオーム / 肺サーファクタント蛋白質 / 肺内微生物叢 / マイクロバイオーム / マイクロバイオーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
肺内に豊富に存在する肺サーファクタント蛋白質は、様々な細菌と結合し下気道の自然免疫・感染防御の役割を担っている。高齢化に伴い繰り返す感染や慢性的な肺損傷による肺サーファクタント蛋白質の喪失は肺内微生物叢環境に異常をもたらすと考えられる。 本研究では肺サーファクタント蛋白質遺伝子欠損マウス肺のマイクロバイオーム解析により微生物叢の変化を明らかにし、網羅的な細菌探索から肺サーファクタント蛋白質と結合し免疫作用を及ぼす微生物を特定する。肺サーファクタント蛋白質がin vivoで作用を及ぼしている細菌を明らかにすると共に細菌叢変化を正常化する方法の開発を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbiome analysis of mice fed a niacin-restricted diet revealed that they were in a state of dysbiosis. When pirfenidone was administered to niacin-deficient mice, pellagra-like symptoms were enhanced, and NNMT was the main contributing factor. Microbiome analysis of stool samples collected from COVID-19 patients revealed that more severely ill patients were in a state of dysbiosis, with a decrease in substances involved in tryptophan metabolism. We found that serum SP-A and SP-D were elevated in COVID-19 patients and associated with the severity of COVID-19 pneumonia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロバイオーム解析の手法によりナイアシン欠乏と嘔気嘔吐などの副作用を示す薬剤の関連を明らかにした。その主要因となる物質を特定したため、尿の測定により副作用予測に用いられる可能性がある。また、COVID-19患者のマイクロバイオーム解析でもより重症患者の方が菌の多様性が低下している状態であり、重症化機序の一部を示した。COVID-19肺炎では血清SP-AとSP-Dが重症度を評価するバイオマーカーとなりうる。