| Project/Area Number |
20K08573
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Muro Shigeo 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344454)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 利洋 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00595712)
田辺 直也 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30805817)
佐藤 晋 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40378691)
吉川 雅則 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (80271203)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺気腫 / 画像解析 / 形態評価 / 酸化ストレス / 呼吸不全 / フリーラジカル / 間葉系幹細胞 / 肺胞再生 / 肺胞上皮 / 再生医療 / COPD / 動物実験 / 胸部画像 / 胸部CT / 形態学 / 慢性呼吸不全 / 肺胞破壊 / 再生 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
COPDの主要な病理学的変化である肺胞の破壊(肺気腫)を抑制ないしは肺胞再生を実現する治療法は存在しない。本申請では、ヒト肺における病理学的肺胞破壊-再生様式の差違がCT画像変化の差違に反映されるという仮説を検証する。そのため、分子病態解析が可能なモデルマウスを作成し、その病理組織の形態変化をヒト画像変化と比較する。ヒト肺で生じていると想定される、肺胞破壊・再生サイクルを形態指標から推察することにより、創薬につながるヒトCOPDのフェノタイピングとプレシジョン医療の確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pathogenesis of human COPD is diverse, and the fractal dimension, a morphological index of emphysematous lesions, may reflect a dependent molecular pathway from emphysema severity. From human observational studies, we found that fractal dimension is an independent factor associated with respiratory failure, and that alkoxyl radical (RO-) scavenging capacity, among oxidative stress, is associated with exacerbation and severity of emphysema. We also reported that adipose tissue-derived stem cells may be useful for alveolar repair in a mouse model of elastase-induced emphysema. Morphometric measurements showed significant heterogeneous distribution. In the future, a more homogeneous emphysema model (e.g., oxidative stress induced) will be created, and analysis of fractal dimension and molecular pathogenesis is to be determined.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在根本的治療のないヒト肺気腫を改善させる手法として、ヒト脂肪組織由来幹細胞の有望性を報告できた。また、ヒト脂肪細胞式由来幹細胞は間葉―上皮転換によりヒト肺胞細胞に分化することも示された。また、ヒト観察研究では、COPD患者においてCT画像上のフラクタル次元という形態指標が呼吸不全の予測因子となることを示すとともに、血清で評価された酸化ストレス状態が増悪、予後、CT画像上の形態変化と関連することをしました。これらを統合的に解釈することは、ヒトCOPDの病態を解明するとともに、新規治療の開発に貢献すると考える。