Research on pathological diagnosis, genetic analysis, and therapeutic efficacy using patient-derived organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2022-2023)
Keio University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ikemura Shinnosuke  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任講師 (30445291)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオルガノイド培養 / 肺癌 / 病理学的診断 / 分子生物学的診断 / 精密医療
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでは組織検体としてほとんど意義を持たなかったごく微小な生検検体、残余検体だけでなく、生検器具洗浄液、胸水、喀痰などの液性検体からでも、癌細胞を増やし、解析できることが、オルガノイド培養技術の強みである。また、肺癌オルガイドを確立できれば、診断だけでなく、薬剤感受性・耐性の評価などの実際の治療面においても、活用できる可能性がある。
本研究では、各患者から採取した検体から樹立した肺癌オルガノイドが、実際の肺癌検体と、病理学的、分子生物学的な相同性、相違性を評価する。臨床情報と比較することにより、薬剤感受性・耐性についても評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have generated lung cancer organoid libraries derived from patients with diverse molecular and histological phenotypes of lung cancer (Ebisudani T et al. Cell Rep. 2023 Mar 28;42(3):112212.). We established 43 lung cancer organoid libraries covering adenocarcinoma, squamous cell carcinoma, small cell carcinoma, and large cell neuroendocrine carcinoma. Organoids could also be established from sputum and circulating tumor cells in blood. Organoids were transplanted into immunodeficient mice, and their pathology was compared with that of the respective patients' tumors, which matched in pathological findings, genetic mutations, copy number aberrations, aneuploidy, and protein expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回確立した肺癌患者由来のオルガノイド樹立技術の応用により、臨床的な薬剤感受性の予測、薬剤耐性化機序の解明、予後予測などが可能となる。また、基礎研究として、発癌・その予防・抑制機序の解明、薬剤開発などに広く応用することが可能である。肺癌だけでなく、広く癌研究、癌治療への応用も期待される。