| Project/Area Number |
20K08578
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Wakui Hiroshi 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10773533)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒屋 潤 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90468679)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 細胞老化 / Mieap / ミトコンドリア / COPD / Mieap液滴 / カルジオリピン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Mieap液滴はミトコンドリアで誘導され、傷害ミトコンドリアからのmROS産生を抑制してミトコンドリアの恒常性維持や品質管理を行うとされ、気道上皮細胞に高発現している。本研究ではCOPD患者肺組織や分離気道上皮細胞、さらにはMieapノックアウトマウスの喫煙暴露モデルを用いて、Mieap液滴の役割をミトコンドリア恒常性や細胞老化制御の点から明らかにする。Mieap発現低下が、細胞老化亢進によりCOPD病態進展に関与する可能性が明らかに出来、COPD病態の新たな理解と治療法開発の手がかりを得ることが出来る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitochondria-eating protein (Mieap) is induced in a p53-dependent manner and affects mitochondrial homeostasis. In this study, we found that Mieap expression was decreased in lung and airway epithelial cells from patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). Cigarette smoke extract (CSE) induced Mieap expression in airway epithelial cells, which was involved in the regulation of mitochondrial electron-transfer homeostasis, mitochondrial ROS production, and cellular senescence. Mieap knockout mice showed increased inflammation and cellular senescence accompanied by worsened emphysema-like lesion development. It is likely that reduced Mieap expression is involved in the COPD pathogenesis through enhancing cellular senescence.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加齢関連疾患であるCOPDは、細胞老化の亢進が病態に関与する、治療抵抗性呼吸器疾患である。今回MieapのCOPDへの関与が、細胞老化の制御の点から示されたことは、病態解明だけでなく、新規治療法開発のための手掛かりになると考えられる。