involvement of microRNA in the pathogenesis of COPD related sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University (2022)
Jikei University School of Medicine (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Mitsuo  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00771742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷端 淳  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00508426)
荒屋 潤  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90468679)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords閉塞性肺疾患 / サルコペニア / Parkin / エクソソーム / 筋肥大 / COPD / 筋収縮 / microRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、骨格筋由来のエクソソーム(miRNA)による細胞間コミュニケーションに注目し、miRNAプロファイルがCOPD関連サルコペニア病態の早期診断バイオマーカーなることを示し、さらにサルコペニアの病態進展に寄与する可能性を明らかにする。また運動誘発性エクソソームを用いたサルコペニア治療薬の開発は非常に創造的であり、有望な治療法になると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes from CSE-stimulated atrophic myotubes and from myotubes after contraction stimulation were suggested to have the effect of atrophying and hypertrophying myotubes, respectively. In addition, myotube contraction by electrical stimulation induced the expression of both Parkin and MHC, suggesting that Parkin is involved in the expression of MHC in experiments in which Parkin was knocked down.
The present study suggests that skeletal muscles of COPD patients secrete exosomes that differ from those of healthy subjects and may be involved in the pathogenesis of sarcopenia through intercellular communication. Parkin expression enhancement by exercise is expected to be a promising therapeutic strategy for sarcopenia, including COPD-associated sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、COPD患者の骨格筋からは健常者の筋とは異なるエクソソームが分泌され、細胞間コミュニケーションによりサルコペニアの病態形成に関与する可能性が示唆され、また、運動によるParkinの発現増強は、COPD合併サルコペニアを含めたサルコペニアに対する有望な治療戦略として期待される事が示唆された。運動誘発のエクソソームの治療薬としての可能性が示唆され、今後のサルコペニア合併サルコペニア患者に対しての新たな治療薬の可能性を示唆した研究と考える。