| Project/Area Number |
20K08580
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | Miyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuhara Tatsuro 地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 特任研究員 (80400365)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 伸幸 地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 部長 (60280872)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | がん / 細胞骨格 / 癌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
EGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤は非小細胞肺癌(NSCLC)に対する優れた治療薬であるが、耐性が課題である。多くの癌で高頻度に認められる細胞骨格系の活性化は、Hippo経路のエフェクターであるYAPを活性化することが明らかとなった。そこで、本研究では耐性獲得における新たなパラダイムとして「細胞骨格-YAP系」を提唱し、両者の連携による耐性獲得機構を解明する。肺癌モデルマウスを用いることで、独創的なin vivo治療モデルを樹立し、このパスウェイを標的とした治療モデルを構築し、治療抵抗性肺癌を制御する基礎研究を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The receptors for growth factors play a role in controlling the physical environment of cancer by transmitting mechanical signals, such as changes in cell shape and movement, in addition to signals that promote cell growth. Based on the analysis of YAP in cells with mutated EGFR, YAP is activated by EGFR. Studying YAP target genes also showed that EGFR signals activate the transcription of these genes. On the other hand, when the cytoskeleton is inhibited, it causes an increase in cell stress and, at the same time, inhibits cell movement, invasion, and growth. These findings suggest that YAP collaborates with the actin cytoskeleton to enhance the harmful characteristics of lung cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では肺がんと細胞骨格の関連に関する示唆に富む結果を得た。肺がんは治療抵抗性が問題となっており、本研究により明らかとなった細胞骨格によるアポトーシス抵抗性の発揮は、新たな治療戦略の設定に寄与する可能性がある。肺がんの新たな治療法開発に繋がれば社会的貢献となることが期待される。