Project/Area Number |
20K08584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | CBWD1 / 尿管芽 / 腎臓発生 / 先天性腎尿路異常 / CAKUT / Cbwd1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
CAKUTの新規原因遺伝子であるCBWD1がどのようなメカニズムで腎臓発生に寄与しているか、解明する。ノックアウトマウスを用いたRNA-seqや胎仔腎を用いたin vivoでのChIP-seqを組み合わせ、CBWD1の下流で制御される分子ネットワークを明らかにする。また実際のCAKUT患者におけるCBWD1遺伝子異常の頻度も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CBWD1 is a novel causative gene for CAKUT discovered by the applicant (Kanda S, et al. Journal of the American Society of Nephrology, 2020). In this study, we analyzed how CBWD1 is involved in kidney development. Since CBWD1 is expressed in ureteric buds, we evaluated changes in Ret expression, but no changes in expression levels were observed in Cbwd1-knockout mice. Next, RNA-seq analysis was performed using CBWD1 knockout mouse embryonic kidney. Sixty-five genes whose expression level was changed by Cbwd1 knockout were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CBWD1の腎臓発生における役割を明らかにすることを目的に研究を行った。CBWD1ノックアウトにより発生期腎臓で発現量が変動する遺伝子群を見出した点は新規性がある。しかし、これらの遺伝子群の腎臓発生への関わりは明らかにできなかったので、この点は今後の課題である。 一方、CBWD1に関する申請者が執筆した論文(Kanda S, et al. Journal of the American Society of Nephrology, 2020)が他の論文から引用されたり、CBWD1に関する他の研究報告がされたりするようになったことはCBWD1に関係する研究の先駆けとして社会的意義があったと言える。