Analysis of the mechanism and role of mineralocorticoid receptor-mediated regulation of pendrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ayuzawa Nobuhiro  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (50459517)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordspendrin / ミネラロコルチコイド受容体 / アルドステロン / 高血圧 / 尿細管 / 腎臓 / ミネラルコルチコイド受容体 / Rac1 / アルカローシス / アンジオテンシンII / Pendrin / 食塩感受性高血圧
Outline of Research at the Start
Pendrinは腎尿細管におけるNaCl再吸収に関与する新規因子であり、その活性化は体液貯留や高血圧の形成に関与する。本研究では、Pendrinがアルドステロン受容体であるミネラロコルチコイド受容体(MR)により活性化される機序を解明する。また、この機序が高血圧や心不全の治療において既存の利尿薬治療に抵抗性の病態の形成に関わることを証明し、該当疾患における新たな治療戦略・標的を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NaCl reabsorption in the distal nephron is involved in the development of hypertension. Recently, it was reported that pendrin, expressed in beta-intercalated cells in cortical collecting ducts, is involved in NaCl reabsorption and elevation of blood pressure. In the present study, we found that pendrin is up-regulated by two distinct pathways via mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) during activation of the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system, which contributed to fluid retention and blood pressure elevation. We also showed that these pathways act to maintain hypertension, especially during thiazide diuretic treatment, resultantly forming treatment-resistant pathologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により解明されたRAAS亢進時における2つの異なるMRを介したpendrin制御機構は、高血圧性病態、特にサイアザイド利尿薬による治療に抵抗性の病態において、新規の治療標的となる可能性が示された。これら病態において、MR拮抗薬は、2つのpendrin制御機構の両方を抑制する効果的な治療戦略になることが示唆される。また、今後これらpendrin制御機構のさらなる詳細な解明により、新たな治療標的の創出も期待される。