Analyzing the Pathophysiological Mechanisms of Nephrotic Syndrome using 23Na-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kaseda Ryohei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20737697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 一衛  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20272817)
細島 康宏  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (50464003)
斎藤 亮彦  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (80293207)
寺田 康彦  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20400640)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMRI / 23Na MRI / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / ナトリウム / 対向流増幅系 / ネフローゼ症候群 / Nephrotic syndrome / diabetic model mouse / Na / 23Na-MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
ネフローゼ症候群では、Na+の貯留と浮腫の成因として、underfillingとoverfillingの機序が提唱されているが、腎臓内のNa+の全体像を明らかにする方法は今までなかった。申請者らは、マウスのごく小さな腎臓に対し、23Na-MRI(磁気共鳴映像法)を用いて23Naをもとにした画像化に成功し、水の効率的な再吸収が可能となる対向流増幅系のNa+の濃度勾配・Na+の貯留の状態を可視化した。23Na-MRI画像をもとに、ネフローゼ症候群における「腎臓全体のNa+のハンドリング・Na+の貯留」と「Na+の再吸収に関わるチャネル・トランスポーター」の関係を明らかにし、病態生理の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using 23Na-MRI (sodium magnetic resonance imaging), successful imaging based on 23Na was achieved for the tiny kidneys of mice, visualizing the concentration gradient of Na+ in the countercurrent amplication system, which enables efficient water reabsorption, and the state of Na+ retention.
A new detection coil was created, obtaining 23Na-MRI images that matched the existing 1H proton MRI images.
In the nephrotic mouse model, no changes were observed in the cortical Na+ concentration. However, in the study involving a diabetes mouse model, changes in the countercurrent multiplier system were detected at a very early stage, specifically at 6 weeks of age. Together with the measurement of urinary albumin, the possibility of early diagnosis of tubular abnormalities in diabetic kidney disease was suggested. These findings were published in Kidney360 journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
23Na MRIでは、腎傷害を反映した血中・尿中マーカーと異なり、ナトリウムの代謝機能の変化をみることで、尿中アルブミンの測定とともに、糖尿病性腎臓病での尿細管の異常を早期診断して、治療につなげられる可能性がある。
23Na MRIでは、今までわからなかった腎臓内のナトリウムの代謝変化を明らかにでき、糖尿病性腎臓病にとどまらず、他のナトリウム代謝に関わる脱水や一部の高血圧のより詳細な病態の把握できる可能性がある。また、マウスのごく小さな腎臓の詳細な可視化成功から、対象臓器拡大の可能性も考えられる。これらの知見の積み重ねにより、23Na MRIの臨床応用も期待できる。