Role of Neurexin in slit diaphragm of podocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fukusumi Yoshiyasu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (20609242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内許 玉楓  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00529472)
安田 英紀  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00806490)
河内 裕  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60242400)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポドサイト / スリット膜 / Neurexin / Nephrin / Podocin / CD2AP / 蛋白尿 / シナプス小胞 / neurexin / ネフローゼ症候群 / Par6 / synaptotagmin / SV2B / nephrin
Outline of Research at the Start
Neurexin-1のスリット膜のバリア機能維持における役割を解析する。具体的には、①ノックアウト(KO)マウスを用いたスリット膜の形成、維持におけるNeurexin-1の役割の解析、②Neurexin-1と既知のスリット膜分子との相互作用の解析、③RNA silencing 法によりNeurexin-1発現をノックダウンさせた培養ポドサイトを用いたNeurexin-1のポドサイトの形態維持、突起形成における役割の解析、④次世代シーケンサを用いた発現解析による新規Neurexin-1関連分子の同定、同定された分子群のNeurexin-1との相互作用、機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported Neurexin1 localizes at slit diaphragm of the glomerular podocyte, and is downregulated in injured podocytes. However, the role of Neurexin1 at slit diaphragm is unclear. We show that Neurexin1 knockout mice displayed alteration of the podocyte morphology, disarrangement of the slit diaphragm molecules such as nephrin, CD2AP and podocin, and proteinuria. The interaction assay with rat glomerular lysates showed that Neurexin-1 interacted with slit diaphragm molecules such as nephrin, CD2AP and podocin. The immunoprecipitation assay with the HEK cell expression systems showed Neurexin1 containing splicing site (SS)4 interacted with nephrin, CD2AP and podocin. but Neurexin1 lacking SS4 did not. It is also found that Neurexin1 is important for the maintenance of podocyte cell morphology and the formation of foot processes. These results suggest that Nereuxin1 contributes to maintenance of the function and the molecular integrity of slit diaphragm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛋白尿は腎疾患の最も重要な症候であるだけでなく、慢性腎臓病を進行させる悪化因子でもある。蛋白尿は腎糸球体上皮細胞(ポドサイト)の細胞間接着装置であるスリット膜のバリア機能の低下により発症すると考えられているが、その発症メカニズムは不明である。本研究で、スリット膜のバリア機能維持におけるNeurexin1の役割を明らかにし、Neurexin1の発現低下がスリット膜のバリア機能障害に関与していることを見出した。本研究成果は、スリット膜の分子構造、機能維持機構の解明だけでなく、Neurexin1を標的とした蛋白尿に対する新規治療法の開発につながると考える。