Project/Area Number |
20K08589
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Shoji 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00635609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 彰一 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362253)
古橋 和拡 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (50835121)
榎本 篤 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20432255)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 腎線維化 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 血管周囲間葉系細胞 / 線維化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1)Meflinの正常腎ならびに疾患モデルマウスにおける発現を正常マウスならびにMeflinノックアウトマウスを用いて解析する 2)Meflin陽性細胞の腎線維化に関する役割をMeflin-CreERT2;Rosa26-LSL-tdtomatoマウスを用いて経時的・空間的に系譜追跡し解明する 3)Meflin-ZsGreen-DTR-Creマウスを用いてMeflin陽性細胞を消去し、その役割を解明する 4)Meflinの発現を誘導することにより、腎線維化進展や臓器不全の予防につながる治療法を開発する
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis was performed using normal mice, Meflin knockout mice, and Meflin-CreERT2;Rosa26-LSL-tdtomato mice. We also analysed Meflin-positive cells by using Meflin-ZsGreen-DTR-Cre mice and clarified its role. By using these methods, we found out that Meflin is could be a molecule with anti-fibrotic effects and can be a marker for a new subgroup of perivascular mesenchymal cells in the kidney, and also was suggested to contribute to tissue repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腎線維化に関する研究は熾烈を極めており、様々な視点に基づいたアプローチが成されている。腎線維化には主に腎間質の間葉系細胞が関与するが、近年の研究ではPericyteを含む血管周囲間葉系細胞(Perivascular mesenchymal cell: PMC)がMyofibroblastに分化し、線維化の中心的な役割を担っていることが報告されている。 今回我々は、Meflinは抗線維化作用を持つ分子であり、腎臓におけるPMCの新規サブグループのマーカーになりうること、また腎障害時にはMeflin陽性細胞が増殖・分化し腎臓の線維化、組織修復に寄与する可能性を見出した。