Project/Area Number |
20K08590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Katsuya Tomohiro 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (30311757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中神 啓徳 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (20325369)
林 宏樹 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (20813364)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 糖尿病腎症 / 治療ワクチン / 糖尿病性腎症 / ワクチン / 慢性炎症 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国において糖尿病患者は食生活の欧米化などに伴い増加の一途をたどっており、糖尿病性腎症は神経障害、網膜症と並んで三大糖尿病合併症として知られている。人工透析の原因疾患の第1位はこの糖尿病性腎症であり、透析導入後も心血管疾患合併症等のリスクが高く、予後が悪い。これまでレニンの前駆体である(プロ)レニンは糖尿病性合併症と相関があることが報告され、受容体を介して炎症を惹起することが知られている。本検討においては(プロ)レニンワクチンの腎症発症抑制効果とそのメカニズムについての検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(Pro) renin is known to be associate with diabetic complications such as retinopathy and nephropathy. We previously showed that (pro)renin targeting vaccine inhibited diabetic retinopathy in diabetic mouse mode. In this study, we evaluated the effect of (pro)renin vaccine on diabetic nephropathy in diabetic mouse model. db/db mice, diabetic model mice, administrated with (pro)renin vaccine with alum adjuvant thrice at 2 week interval showed no difference in body weight and blood glucose level. To evaluate kidney function, we evaluated alubuminuria by ELISA. As the result, (pro)renin vaccine inhibited albuminuria in db/db mice administrated with (pro)renin vaccine. These data suggested that (pro)renin vaccine has the therapeutic effect on diabetic nephropathy in db/db diabetic mice model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病や高血圧などの生活習慣病においては長期にわたり投薬治療が必要となり、服薬アドヒアランは心血管疾イベントの発症や死亡率に影響することも報告されている。しかしながら長期にわたる服薬は経済的にも身体的にも非常に負担が大きい。生活習慣病などの生涯投薬、治療を必要とする場合に標的治療分子に対する抗体を治療ワクチン投与により自己的に産生させるというコンセプトのもと、頻回に渡る薬剤(または抗体医薬)の投与の代わりに治療ワクチンを年に数回投与することで治療効果を持続的に達成することができればこれらの負担の軽減は大いに期待できる。