Elucidation of a novel actin remodeling mechanism that supports the filtration apparatus of blood formed by podocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (80325092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹居 孝二  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40322226)
淺沼 克彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60449064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク尿 / ポドサイト / ダイナミン / アクチン / 微小管 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / in vitro / 細胞骨格 / ストレスファイバー / Podocyte / 糸球体
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓は血液を濾過して老廃物を除去する。この血液を濾過する働きの障害は、透析治療が必要な末期腎臓病の進行につながる。腎臓糸球体に存在するポドサイト(足細胞)は血液を濾過し蛋白尿の発生を防ぐ中心的な役割を持っている。我々は、ポドサイトの血液濾過の機能を維持するアクチン再構成機構を発見した。ダイナミンはアクチン線維の束化、脱束化をコントロールする。また、ダイナミンの変異はアクチン再構成の異常を引き起こす。しかし、その機序のほとんどが不明である。本研究は、ダイナミンによるアクチン線維束形成機構の実態を明らかにしポドサイトの血液濾過機構におけるダイナミンの役割を確定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glomerular podocytes in kidney play important roles in filtering blood and preventing the development of proteinuria. Podocytes adhere to capillaries via a basement membrane to form an elaborated filtration apparatus of blood. Therefore, maintaining the morphology and function of podocytes is important to prevent progression of proteinuria, but the mechanism is largely unknown. We focused on the functions of dynamin 1 and dynamin 2 proteins expressed in podocytes. Both proteins have been shown to be essential for maintaining the morphology and function of podocytes, but their molecular mechanisms remained to be elucidated. In this study, we found that both dynamins are involved in the regulation of the cytoskeleton that supports podocyte morphology. Dynamin 1 and dynamin 2 bundled and stabilized microtubules and actin filaments, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓糸球体ポドサイトは、血液を濾過し蛋白尿の発生を防ぐ中心的な役割を持っている。このため、ポドサイトの障害により血液濾過装置が破綻すると、透析治療が必要な慢性腎不全の進行に直結する。本研究では、ポドサイトの形態・機能の維持に重要なダイナミンによる微小管、アクチン線維束化機構の一端を明らかにできた。さらに、ダイナミンの活性化はポドサイトのアクチン細胞骨格の再構成のみならず接着能も促進することから、ポドサイトの保護や機能改善に働くダイナミンをターゲットとした創薬が大いに期待される。