Project/Area Number |
20K08592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakashima Ayumu 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 共同研究講座教授 (40448262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
正木 崇生 広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (30397913)
東 幸仁 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40346490)
河本 健 広島大学, 学術・社会連携室, 特任教授 (50224861)
土井 盛博 広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (80626127)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 時計遺伝子 / DEC1 / アポトーシス / 心筋梗塞 / 生存率 / 炎症細胞浸潤 / p53 / survivin / 低酸素 / P53 / 急性腎障害 / 線維化 / B cell lymphoma-2 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
腎虚血再灌流障害および心筋梗塞において、低酸素によって誘導された時計遺伝子DEC1がアポトーシスを促進する機序について、野生型マウスとDEC1ノックアウトマウスを用いて明確にする。さらに、アポトーシスに引き続いて生じる腎線維化や心筋梗塞巣の大きさについて検討を行い、低酸素で誘導されたDEC1によるアポトーシスの促進は、生体にとって不利益であり治療ターゲットになりうるのか、障害を最小限にとどめるための生体の防御機構であるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The basic helix-loop-helix protein, DEC1 is usually controlled by the molecular clock system, but can be induced by light exposure, hypoxia, and feeding. Recent studies have suggested the involvement of clock genes in the induction of apoptosis after tissue injury. The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism by which DEC1 induced by hypoxia suppresses apoptosis and its role in vivo. Survival rate after myocardial infarction induced by ligation of the left anterior descending artery was significantly higher in DEC1 knockout mice than in wild-type mice. Compared with wild-type mice, DEC1-knockout mice had enlarged apoptotic regions around myocardial infarction but decreased inflammatory cell infiltration. These results suggest that suppression of apoptosis by DEC1 induced by hypoxia may increase cardiac rupture and heart failure after myocardial infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、血管平滑筋細胞において低酸素によって誘導されたDEC1がアポトーシスを抑制すること、さらに、心筋梗塞後のDEC1によるアポトーシスの抑制は、炎症細胞浸潤を増加させ、生存率を低下させる可能性があることを明らかにした。本研究は、低酸素によるアポトーシスにおける新しいメカニズムの提供に寄与するとともに、今後、DEC1をターゲットとする創薬に繋がる研究であると考えられる。