Attempt to Regenerate Aging Kidneys Using a Renal Tubule Regeneration System Utilizing Renal Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAESHIMA AKITO  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70431707)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords尿細管再生 / 腎幹細胞 / 急性腎障害
Outline of Research at the Start
急性腎障害後の尿細管再生能力は加齢とともに低下し、高齢者では腎機能が回復せず透析導入に至るケースも少なくない。最近我々はその要因として「加齢に伴う腎幹細胞数の減少」を明らかにした。本研究では「腎幹細胞を起点とする尿細管再生システム」を利用した「加齢腎の再生」を試みる。Doxycycline誘導Histone 2B-GFPマウスを用いて、腎幹細胞をGFP標識し、腎幹細胞特異的に発現しているリガンド・受容体を探索する。腎幹細胞活性化因子を同定し、高齢マウスの腎幹細胞を増やすことができるかを検証する。本研究で得られた知見は、高齢者腎不全を減らすための腎再生医療の進歩に大きく貢献するものと思われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the proliferation and differentiation patterns of renal stem cells using Doxycycline-induced Histone 2B-GFP mice. By labeling the slowly dividing renal stem cells with GFP, we found that the number of GFP-positive tubular cells increased proportionally during the Doxycycline administration period, while it decreased inversely during the follow-up period. Based on these results, it was revealed that tubular cells that actively proliferate (regenerate) after renal injury also undergo slow division under normal conditions. By further elucidating the proliferation and differentiation patterns of renal stem cells using this mouse model, it is believed that the realization of renal regenerative medicine utilizing a "urinary tubule regeneration system based on renal stem cells" becomes possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は「腎幹細胞を起点とする尿細管再生システム」を利用した「腎再生医療」の確立に大きく貢献するものと思われる。内在する腎幹細胞を活性化し、腎臓が本来有している再生能力を最大限発揮させることにより、腎疾患の原因によらず腎機能が低下した症例に対して、「腎幹細胞を起点とする尿細管再生システム」を基盤とした「腎再生医療」が可能になる。また、加齢により失われた腎幹細胞を増加させて、尿細管再生システムを再び活性化することができれば、高齢者腎不全あるいは透析導入患者数の減少につながることが期待できると思われる。