Elucidation of Regulatory Mechanism of Vitamin D- Vitamin D Receptor System in Cardiovascular Tissues in Uremic Milieu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OGATA HIROAKI  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (30296959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝渕 正英  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90465203)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsビタミンD / ビタミンD受容体 / 尿毒勝 / CKD-MBD / 尿毒症 / 心血管障害 / 心筋線維化 / FGF-23
Outline of Research at the Start
CKD-MBDの主要な病態であるvitamin D代謝異常は心血管傷害を引き起こすことが多くの基礎、臨床研究が指し示すことである。in vitroや動物モデルでは確立されているVDRAの臓器効果が、臨床的には明らかに見られない原因は不明であり、大きな謎である。本研究は、尿毒症病態下では全身性VDRA投与が細胞・組織レベルにおけるVD-VDR活性化を抑制し、かえって局所におけるVD活性化障害を惹起することが全身性VDRA投与治療の問題ではないかという仮説に立脚して研究計画を作成した。まず、培養細胞からex vivoの検証を経て、動物モデルを用いて、至適なVDRA治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In CKD, disturbed the vitamin D (VD)-VD receptor (VDR) system due to impaired VD activation is involved in the high incidence of cardiovascular disease. However, resistance to exogenous vitamin D administration is clinically observed, and the mechanism remains unknown. In this study, FGF-23 exacerbated myocardial injury in a mouse model of cardiovascular injury, but calcitriol alleviated the injury. Interestingly, myocardial fibrosis was associated with Cyp27/Cyp24 expression in cardiomyocytes. These results suggest that local regulation of VD activation is important for the progression of myocardial injury. The balance between FGF-23 loading and VD activation may be important for cardiovascular protection by activated VD treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VD-VDR系活性化障害が関与する心血管組織傷害において、外因性VD製剤投与に対する治療抵抗性の存在が示唆されてきた。本研究によってのその抵抗性の機序の一端に外因性VD投与によりFGF-23発現が誘導され、局所のVD活性化障害、VD代謝が亢進し、VD-VDR系活性化が抑制されることが明らかになった。今後、VD-VDR系活性化障害が関与している心腎連関に対する新規治療法の開発に有用な知見である。